Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides

Gayathri Sivakumar, Tamilarasan Sabapathy, Arunbabu Ayiriveetil, Ajoy K. Kar, Sundarrajan Asokan

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

We report here, a finite difference thermal diffusion (FDTD) model for controlling the cross-section and the guiding nature of the buried channel waveguides fabricated on GeGaS bulk glasses using the direct laser writing technique. Optimization of the laser parameters for guiding at wavelength 1550 nm is done experimentally and compared with the theoretical values estimated by FDTD model. The mode field diameter (MFD) between 5.294 μm and 24.706 μm were attained by suitable selection of writing speed (1mm/s to 4 mm/s) and pulse energy (623 nJ to 806 nJ) of the laser at a fixed repletion rate of 100 kHz. Transition from single-mode to multi-mode waveguide is observed at pulse energy 806nJ as a consequence of heat accumulation. The thermal diffusion model fits well for single-mode waveguides with the exception of multi-mode waveguides.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationInternational Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013
Volume8769
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2013
EventInternational Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013 - Singapore, Singapore
Duration: 9 Apr 201311 Apr 2013

Publication series

NameProceedings of SPIE
Volume8769
ISSN (Print)0277-786X

Conference

ConferenceInternational Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013
Abbreviated titleicOPEN 2013
CountrySingapore
CitySingapore
Period9/04/1311/04/13

Fingerprint

Chalcogenide Glasses
Ultrafast Lasers
Ultrafast lasers
Thermal Diffusion
Thermal Model
Thermal diffusion
Waveguide
Waveguides
Diffusion Model
waveguides
thermal diffusion
Glass
glass
Single Mode
Laser
lasers
Lasers
Finite Difference
Energy
Exception

Keywords

  • Chalcogenide
  • Heat accumulation
  • Thermal diffusion model
  • Ultrafast laser
  • Waveguide

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Applied Mathematics
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Condensed Matter Physics

Cite this

Sivakumar, G., Sabapathy, T., Ayiriveetil, A., Kar, A. K., & Asokan, S. (2013). Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides. In International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013 (Vol. 8769). [87692L] (Proceedings of SPIE; Vol. 8769). https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2018943
Sivakumar, Gayathri ; Sabapathy, Tamilarasan ; Ayiriveetil, Arunbabu ; Kar, Ajoy K. ; Asokan, Sundarrajan. / Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides. International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013. Vol. 8769 2013. (Proceedings of SPIE).
@inproceedings{80efe54f92bc4c35b53d1814a65a8782,
title = "Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides",
abstract = "We report here, a finite difference thermal diffusion (FDTD) model for controlling the cross-section and the guiding nature of the buried channel waveguides fabricated on GeGaS bulk glasses using the direct laser writing technique. Optimization of the laser parameters for guiding at wavelength 1550 nm is done experimentally and compared with the theoretical values estimated by FDTD model. The mode field diameter (MFD) between 5.294 μm and 24.706 μm were attained by suitable selection of writing speed (1mm/s to 4 mm/s) and pulse energy (623 nJ to 806 nJ) of the laser at a fixed repletion rate of 100 kHz. Transition from single-mode to multi-mode waveguide is observed at pulse energy 806nJ as a consequence of heat accumulation. The thermal diffusion model fits well for single-mode waveguides with the exception of multi-mode waveguides.",
keywords = "Chalcogenide, Heat accumulation, Thermal diffusion model, Ultrafast laser, Waveguide",
author = "Gayathri Sivakumar and Tamilarasan Sabapathy and Arunbabu Ayiriveetil and Kar, {Ajoy K.} and Sundarrajan Asokan",
year = "2013",
doi = "10.1117/12.2018943",
language = "English",
isbn = "9780819495679",
volume = "8769",
series = "Proceedings of SPIE",
booktitle = "International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013",

}

Sivakumar, G, Sabapathy, T, Ayiriveetil, A, Kar, AK & Asokan, S 2013, Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides. in International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013. vol. 8769, 87692L, Proceedings of SPIE, vol. 8769, International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013, Singapore, Singapore, 9/04/13. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2018943

Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides. / Sivakumar, Gayathri; Sabapathy, Tamilarasan; Ayiriveetil, Arunbabu; Kar, Ajoy K.; Asokan, Sundarrajan.

International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013. Vol. 8769 2013. 87692L (Proceedings of SPIE; Vol. 8769).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

TY - GEN

T1 - Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides

AU - Sivakumar, Gayathri

AU - Sabapathy, Tamilarasan

AU - Ayiriveetil, Arunbabu

AU - Kar, Ajoy K.

AU - Asokan, Sundarrajan

PY - 2013

Y1 - 2013

N2 - We report here, a finite difference thermal diffusion (FDTD) model for controlling the cross-section and the guiding nature of the buried channel waveguides fabricated on GeGaS bulk glasses using the direct laser writing technique. Optimization of the laser parameters for guiding at wavelength 1550 nm is done experimentally and compared with the theoretical values estimated by FDTD model. The mode field diameter (MFD) between 5.294 μm and 24.706 μm were attained by suitable selection of writing speed (1mm/s to 4 mm/s) and pulse energy (623 nJ to 806 nJ) of the laser at a fixed repletion rate of 100 kHz. Transition from single-mode to multi-mode waveguide is observed at pulse energy 806nJ as a consequence of heat accumulation. The thermal diffusion model fits well for single-mode waveguides with the exception of multi-mode waveguides.

AB - We report here, a finite difference thermal diffusion (FDTD) model for controlling the cross-section and the guiding nature of the buried channel waveguides fabricated on GeGaS bulk glasses using the direct laser writing technique. Optimization of the laser parameters for guiding at wavelength 1550 nm is done experimentally and compared with the theoretical values estimated by FDTD model. The mode field diameter (MFD) between 5.294 μm and 24.706 μm were attained by suitable selection of writing speed (1mm/s to 4 mm/s) and pulse energy (623 nJ to 806 nJ) of the laser at a fixed repletion rate of 100 kHz. Transition from single-mode to multi-mode waveguide is observed at pulse energy 806nJ as a consequence of heat accumulation. The thermal diffusion model fits well for single-mode waveguides with the exception of multi-mode waveguides.

KW - Chalcogenide

KW - Heat accumulation

KW - Thermal diffusion model

KW - Ultrafast laser

KW - Waveguide

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84881355827&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1117/12.2018943

DO - 10.1117/12.2018943

M3 - Conference contribution

SN - 9780819495679

VL - 8769

T3 - Proceedings of SPIE

BT - International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013

ER -

Sivakumar G, Sabapathy T, Ayiriveetil A, Kar AK, Asokan S. Photo-thermal modifications in ultrafast laser inscribed chalcogenide glass waveguides. In International Conference on Optics in Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology 2013. Vol. 8769. 2013. 87692L. (Proceedings of SPIE). https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2018943