Multimode planar lightwave circuits using direct write of polymers

N. Suyal, F. Tooley, A. Fritze, J. Gourlay, J. Dines, A. McCarthy, A. Walker, F. Bresson

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

The performance of a novel acylate-based thermally stable photo-polymer is presented. Rapid direct writing of the guides and other structures is realized using a high-power 325 nm He:Cd laser. The loss is measured by cut-back to be less than 0.17 dB/cm at 850 nm and less than 0.5 dB/cm at 1310 nm. This material and writing system is used to make 50 µm square core cladded guides and compliant bumps for device attachment, and 45° TIR mirrors for out of plane coupling.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)54-59
Number of pages6
JournalProceedings of SPIE - the International Society for Optical Engineering
Volume4089
Publication statusPublished - 2000
EventOptics in Computing 2000 - Quebec City, Can
Duration: 18 Jun 200023 Jun 2000

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Multimode planar lightwave circuits using direct write of polymers'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Suyal, N., Tooley, F., Fritze, A., Gourlay, J., Dines, J., McCarthy, A., Walker, A., & Bresson, F. (2000). Multimode planar lightwave circuits using direct write of polymers. Proceedings of SPIE - the International Society for Optical Engineering, 4089, 54-59.