Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter

Izabela Spaleniak, David Guillaume MacLachlan, Itandehui Gris-Sanchez, Debaditya Choudhury, Robert J. Harris, Alexander Arriola, Jeremy R. Allington-Smith, Timothy A. Birks, Robert R Thomson

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

This paper reports on the modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. The device consists of a multicore-fibre photonic lantern and an ultrafast laser-inscribed slit reformatter. It operates around 1550 nm and supports 92 modes. Photonic lanterns transform a multimode signal into an array of single-mode signals, and thus combine the high coupling efficiency of multimode fibres with the diffraction-limited performance of single-mode fibres. This paper presents experimental measurements of the device point spread function properties under different coupling conditions, and its throughput behaviour at high spectral resolution. The device demonstrates excellent scrambling but its point spread function is not completely stable. Mode field diameter and mode bary-centre position at the device output vary as the multicore fibre is agitated due to the fabrication imperfections.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationAdvances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II
PublisherSPIE
ISBN (Electronic)9781510602038
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 22 Jul 2016
EventAdvances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II - Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Duration: 26 Jun 20161 Jul 2016

Publication series

NameProceedings of SPIE
PublisherSPIE
Volume9912
ISSN (Print)0277-786X

Conference

ConferenceAdvances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II
CountryUnited Kingdom
CityEdinburgh
Period26/06/161/07/16

Keywords

  • Astrophotonics
  • High-resolution spectroscopy
  • Modal noise
  • Optical fibre
  • Photonic lantern
  • Slit refor-matting

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Condensed Matter Physics
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Spaleniak, I., MacLachlan, D. G., Gris-Sanchez, I., Choudhury, D., Harris, R. J., Arriola, A., Allington-Smith, J. R., Birks, T. A., & Thomson, R. R. (2016). Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. In Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II [991228] (Proceedings of SPIE; Vol. 9912). SPIE. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2232708