High-resolution single-mode fiber-optic distributed Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors

Michael G. Tanner, Shellee D. Dyer, Burm Baek, Robert H. Hadfield, Sae Woo Nam

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

We demonstrate a distributed fiber Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement with spatial resolution on the order of 1 cm at 1550 nm wavelength in a single-mode fiber using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors. Rapid measurements are shown, with less than 60 s integration period, allowing the demonstration of temperature evolution in an optical fiber recorded at over 100 resolvable, 1.2 cm spaced positions along the fiber simultaneously. This distributed sensor has potential application as a primary reference standard, in which high-accuracy, high-spatial-resolution temperature measurements can be obtained without the need for a separate temperature calibration standard. (C) 2011 American Institute of Physics.

Original languageEnglish
Article number201110
Pages (from-to)-
Number of pages3
JournalApplied Physics Letters
Volume99
Issue number20
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 14 Nov 2011

Cite this

@article{cb32b6fecaf24719b92ee8541214344b,
title = "High-resolution single-mode fiber-optic distributed Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors",
abstract = "We demonstrate a distributed fiber Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement with spatial resolution on the order of 1 cm at 1550 nm wavelength in a single-mode fiber using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors. Rapid measurements are shown, with less than 60 s integration period, allowing the demonstration of temperature evolution in an optical fiber recorded at over 100 resolvable, 1.2 cm spaced positions along the fiber simultaneously. This distributed sensor has potential application as a primary reference standard, in which high-accuracy, high-spatial-resolution temperature measurements can be obtained without the need for a separate temperature calibration standard. (C) 2011 American Institute of Physics.",
author = "Tanner, {Michael G.} and Dyer, {Shellee D.} and Burm Baek and Hadfield, {Robert H.} and Nam, {Sae Woo}",
year = "2011",
month = "11",
day = "14",
doi = "10.1063/1.3656702",
language = "English",
volume = "99",
pages = "--",
journal = "Applied Physics Letters",
issn = "0003-6951",
publisher = "American Institute of Physics Publising LLC",
number = "20",

}

High-resolution single-mode fiber-optic distributed Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors. / Tanner, Michael G.; Dyer, Shellee D.; Baek, Burm; Hadfield, Robert H.; Nam, Sae Woo.

In: Applied Physics Letters, Vol. 99, No. 20, 201110, 14.11.2011, p. -.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - High-resolution single-mode fiber-optic distributed Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors

AU - Tanner, Michael G.

AU - Dyer, Shellee D.

AU - Baek, Burm

AU - Hadfield, Robert H.

AU - Nam, Sae Woo

PY - 2011/11/14

Y1 - 2011/11/14

N2 - We demonstrate a distributed fiber Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement with spatial resolution on the order of 1 cm at 1550 nm wavelength in a single-mode fiber using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors. Rapid measurements are shown, with less than 60 s integration period, allowing the demonstration of temperature evolution in an optical fiber recorded at over 100 resolvable, 1.2 cm spaced positions along the fiber simultaneously. This distributed sensor has potential application as a primary reference standard, in which high-accuracy, high-spatial-resolution temperature measurements can be obtained without the need for a separate temperature calibration standard. (C) 2011 American Institute of Physics.

AB - We demonstrate a distributed fiber Raman sensor for absolute temperature measurement with spatial resolution on the order of 1 cm at 1550 nm wavelength in a single-mode fiber using superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors. Rapid measurements are shown, with less than 60 s integration period, allowing the demonstration of temperature evolution in an optical fiber recorded at over 100 resolvable, 1.2 cm spaced positions along the fiber simultaneously. This distributed sensor has potential application as a primary reference standard, in which high-accuracy, high-spatial-resolution temperature measurements can be obtained without the need for a separate temperature calibration standard. (C) 2011 American Institute of Physics.

U2 - 10.1063/1.3656702

DO - 10.1063/1.3656702

M3 - Article

VL - 99

SP - -

JO - Applied Physics Letters

JF - Applied Physics Letters

SN - 0003-6951

IS - 20

M1 - 201110

ER -