Find Prizes

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University Principal's Public Engagement Prize

Elaine Farrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERASMUS Mundus

Linda McGilvray (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt EPSRC Impact Acceleration Award (co-I)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Heriot-Watt Public Engagement 2015 prize in the category “Team award”

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 7 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Excellence in Reviewing, Journal of Operations Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Royal Society - CNR International Exchanges Award (2015/R2) in collaboration with Professor Lijun Yang

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation Award Finalist

Yen Tran (Recipient), Aug 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HEA Fellow

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BA - British Association 1939 Prize (Medal)

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KTP Award

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 16 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Engagement and Advocacy Award

Laura C Wicks (Recipient), 2 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIDA Scholarship 2005.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Universidad de Concepción Award - First Class Honours Award 2001

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Public Engagement Award for Early Career Researcher

Laura C Wicks (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - Peer Review Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie research assessor

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Fellowship

Philippe Lemay-Boucher (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

R.G. Collingwood Prize for Academic Excellence

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship 2015

Scott J. Dalgarno (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2006

Prize: Other distinction

‘Sea-Sky’ fellow

Baixin Chen (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering / EPSRC Research Fellowship

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

A. B. Wood Medal

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Gareth O. Lloyd (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Herchel Smith Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gareth O. Lloyd (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Dalton Poster Prize

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARCHER RAP grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Human Frontiers Science Program Fellowship

Stephen John Yarwood (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Michaela T. Dewar (Recipient), 18 Feb 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Jeffrey Welch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

AM2016 Marketing Research & Methodology Track Prize

Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), Andrew L. Hart (Recipient) & Kathryn Waite (Recipient), 7 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the IChemE

Gerard Markx (Recipient), 17 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society