Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

Dewar, Michaela (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Fashion Awards

Quinn, Emily (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Award

Owens, Edward Hugh (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Seed Fund

Quinn, Emily (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Trades Union Congress Organising Award

Richards, James (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second Best Paper prize

Suryanto, Benny (Recipient), Danah Saraireh (Recipient), Steven Walls (Recipient), Jaehwan Kim (Recipient) & William John McCarter (Recipient), 20 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of IEEE

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member of IEEE

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellowship

Kaiser, Michel (Recipient), Feb 2004

Prize: Appointment

SFC PDRA/ECR Exchange Scheme Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Shanghai Pujiang Talent Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shared first prize Converge Challenge 2016

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient) & David Scott Herd (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Short listed - learning & teaching oscars - switched on award category

Forster, Alan Mark (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIDA Scholarship 2004

Aravena, Claudia (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SIDA Scholarship 2005.

Aravena, Claudia (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2012, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 8 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2015, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2016, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2010 Conference

Tom Ward (Recipient), 14 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Edmund Whittaker Memorial Prize

Ottobre, Michela (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Dalton Poster Prize

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smt. Balbir Vallah Memorial Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPE (Society of Petroleum Engineers) Award

Pickup, Gillian Elizabeth (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), Lohan, Katrin Solveig (Recipient), Vargas, Patricia A. (Recipient), Hastie, Helen (Recipient), Broz, Frank (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Baillie, Lynne (Recipient), Erden, Mustafa Suphi (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Dragone, Mauro (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Dondrup, Christian (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Vallejo, Marta (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt University: Pursing Excellence category

Forster, Alan Mark (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STAR Team Research Award

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students' Award - Academic Year 2014/2015

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Switched On Award for Most Engaging Lecturer 2015

Leach, Jonathan (Recipient), 13 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

'Switched On Award' for the most engaging lecturer in the university

Maclaren, Andrew (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Award

Berg, Tessa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Oscars, Heriot-Watt University

Sherif, Mo (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Telling tails of Public engagement

Lohan, Katrin Solveig (Recipient), Sandra McAthur (Recipient), Brown, Keith Edgar (Recipient) & Rieser, Verena (Recipient), 9 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Terje Østvold Best New Presenter Award

Graham, Alexander John (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish Technology Prize for Laser Technology & Applications (2nd place)

Robert John Collins (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 1st World Wu Clans Excellence Award 2017

Ng, Kok Sum (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2012 Freudenstein/General Motors Young Investigator Award

Kong, Xianwen (Recipient), 14 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Best Article Award

Deborah Menezes (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The best PhD thesis in 2009

Janjusevic, Jelena (Recipient), 3 Oct 2009

Prize: National/international honour

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Donnelly, Catherine (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)