Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

'Switched On Award' for the most engaging lecturer in the university

Maclaren, Andrew (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCE Outstanding Reviewer 2013

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

"most influential paper" of the PPDP'04 conference

Gabbay, Jamie (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Hans-Cloos Award German Geological Society

Busch, Andreas (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leslie H Paddle Prize

Flynn, David (Recipient), 10 Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Award for Excellence in Academic Spatial Planning Research

Jones, Colin Anthony (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Industry Fellowship - SeeByte

Petillot, Yvan (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

ISBF Mid-Career Investigator Award

Melchels, Ferry (Recipient), 22 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering Doctoral Award

Melchels, Ferry (Recipient), 12 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Award

Medero, Gabriela M. (Recipient) & Samuel Chapman (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Circular Breakthough

Medero, Gabriela M. (Recipient) & Samuel Chapman (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Research Fellowship

Kaiser, Michel (Recipient), Feb 2004

Prize: Appointment

Commander of the Order of The British Empire

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

THES Award Nomination

Owens, Edward Hugh (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Doctorate

Maroto-Valer, M. Mercedes (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Reid, Derryck Telford (Recipient), 31 Dec 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Interface Award for Sustained Partnership with Industry

Flynn, David (Recipient), 21 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Boser, Ursula (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Monteoliva, Eloisa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARUK Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Dewar, Michaela (Recipient), 12 Mar 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

MacIntosh, Robert (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

Maroto-Valer, M. Mercedes (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Finalist, The 30th International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2019)

Zhao, Xingyu (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Kizito Salako (Recipient) & Lorenzo Strigini (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knowledge Exchange Champion 2020

Flynn, David (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The RSE/Patrick Neill Medal

Melchels, Ferry (Recipient), 16 Sep 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University Teaching Excellence Award for Global Learning and Teaching

Adamopoulou, Panagiota-Maria (Recipient), Ptashnyk, Mariya (Recipient), Johnston, Desmond Alexander (Recipient), Saemann, Christian (Recipient), Weston, Robert Andrew (Recipient), Breit, Dominic (Recipient), Painter, Kevin J. (Recipient), Loisel, Sebastien (Recipient), Lacey, Andrew Alfred (Recipient), Neil MacIntyre (Recipient), Louie Robertson (Recipient) & Lee Duncan (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Best Technical Paper from Conference

Padilla, Stefano (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J.B. Douglas Award Winner: Statistical Society of Australia

Peters, Gareth W. (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Associate Editor

Flynn, David (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Appointment

THINK LAB award for the Most Rigorous Theoretical Model

Erdogan, Bilge (Recipient), 10 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Career Acceleration Fellowship

Greaves, Stuart J. (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Dunnigan, Matthew Walter (Recipient) & Kong, Xianwen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Dewar, Michaela (Recipient), 18 Feb 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Leslie Fox Prize (2nd place)

Haji-Ali, Abdul-Lateef (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 2018 International Symposium for Automation and Robotics in Construction (ISARC)

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), Enrique Valero (Recipient) & Forster, Alan Mark (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Paper

Lochrie, Sean (Recipient), Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient) & Taheri, Babak (Recipient), 8 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Traditional Marketplace: Serious leisure and recommending authentic travel

Curran, Ross William Francis Alexander (Recipient), Baxter, Ian Winston Frederick (Recipient), Collinson, Elaine (Recipient), Taheri, Babak (Recipient), Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Lochrie, Sean (Recipient), James Thompson (Recipient) & Ozge Yalinay (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2012 Freudenstein/General Motors Young Investigator Award

Kong, Xianwen (Recipient), 14 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award, The 3rd IEEE/IFToMM International Conference on Reconfigurable Mechanisms and Robots

Xiuyun He (Recipient), Kong, Xianwen (Recipient) & James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best HRI Study

Dondrup, Christian (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual Award of the Association of Industrial Laser Users 2005

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)