Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

‘Sea-Sky’ fellow

Chen, Baixin (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The GH Tattersall Award for Sustained and outstanding contributions to the rheology of fresh concrete

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 20 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for best paper in Low Energy Architecture theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Best Paper in Structural Survey theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JASBC Editor's Pick

Hill, Anne Elizabeth (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 RSC Harrison Meldola Prize

Dalgarno, Scott J. (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Welch, Alan Jeffrey (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Graduate's Teaching Award 2013, Heriot-Watt University

Galbrun, Laurent (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Aravena, Claudia (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SIDA Scholarship 2004

Aravena, Claudia (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2017/18 Teaching Excellence Awards (Global Learning and Teaching Award, Highly Commended))

Maarek, Manuel (Recipient), Hamdan, Mohammad Mahmoud Mohammad (Recipient), Kumar, Smitha (Recipient), Shaikh, Talal (Recipient), Wells, Joseph Brian (Recipient) & Zantout, Hind (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physics of Fluids Research Highlight

Cummins, Cathal (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yusuf Hamied Visiting Professorship

Ball, John (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Buller, Gerald Stuart (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Psychologist (CPsychol)

Gow, Alan J. (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Conway Medal

Cummins, Cathal (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald W. Davidson Award

Anderson, Ross (Recipient), 20 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peter Jones Memorial Award

Burdett, Heidi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Challenging Engineering award

Gerardot, Brian D. (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Psychological Society Public Engagement and Media Award

Gow, Alan J. (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Scientist (CSci)

Gow, Alan J. (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Vice Chancellor's Medal for Research and Scholarship

Coxon, Christopher (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Carter, Richard (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - 2nd Prize

Garcia Lopez, Susana (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Moore, Andrew J. (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Moore, Andrew J. (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BAE Systems Chairman's Bronze Award 2013

Moore, Andrew J. (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Graduate School Travel Bursary

Garcia Lopez, Susana (Recipient), 8 Jul 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Performance Related Bonus

Campbell, David (Recipient), 16 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Faculty Award

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Appointment

Outstanding Faculty Award

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), May 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Appointment

Shared first prize Converge Challenge 2016

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient) & David Scott Herd (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Kaiser, Michel (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Postgraduate Scholarship

Flynn, David (Recipient), 10 Jan 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Pender, Gareth (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Award for Outstanding Service

Stephen, Karl Dunbar (Recipient), 7 Sep 2012

Prize: Other distinction