Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

KTP Award

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 16 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor at the Ph.D School in Human Capital Formation and Employment Law - University of Bergamo

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

Prize: Appointment

Best Teacher Award 2013

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

R.G. Collingwood Prize for Academic Excellence

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Higher Education Academy

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Appointment

Early Careers Fellowship

Steven Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The best PhD thesis in 2009

Jelena Janjusevic (Recipient), 3 Oct 2009

Prize: National/international honour

The Mental Health Needs of Deaf Black Minority Ethnic Community in Glasgow

Steven Emery (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Graduates' Award

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor in Comparative Contract Law (Cagliari Law School)

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 25 Aug 2015

Prize: Appointment

Teaching and Learning Oscars, Heriot-Watt University

Mo Sherif (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Colby Scholarly Book Prize

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISL 2011 Best doctoral paper award

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DZ Bank Career Prize 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), UK.

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Estella Cranziani Post-Graduate Bursary for Research

Cristina Elena Clopot (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal’s Research Impact and Engagement (PRIME) Pioneer Award 2019

Michael Craig (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze Medal - Malaysia Technology Exposition 2010

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2015, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Malaya Teaching Excellence Award

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012 CCDC Chemical Crystallography Prize for Younger Scientists

Gareth O Lloyd (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EUROTHERM Young Scientist Award

O'Donovan, Tadhg (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Andrew Charles Walker (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 13 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elevator pitch competition

Steven J Hammer (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the IChemE

Markx, Gerard (Recipient), 17 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ChemComm Best Poster Prize

Gareth O Lloyd (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Wenmiao Shu (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Shanghai Pujiang Talent Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie International Incoming Fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 May 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HEA Fellow

Ghaith, Fadi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize 2015

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2010 Conference

Tom Ward (Recipient), 14 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUVSTA-EBARA AWARD

Waqas Hassan Tanveer (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

US Federal Employee of the Year Final Nominee

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professional Engineer, PE

Ghaith, Fadi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ITEX Bronze Medal for invention ROBOTTINARM 001

Haidar Fadhil Abbas Al-Qrimli (Recipient), 16 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RAEng Engineering Excellence UK KTP Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)