Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Heriot-Watt University Principal's Public Engagement Prize

Elaine Farrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alan Baddeley award for Best Final Year Honours

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Wenmiao Shu (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Galluzzi award for Physics

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt EPSRC Impact Acceleration Award (co-I)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Paper Finalist Award, AOM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frontiers Innovator Award

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Awards

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Excellence in Reviewing, Journal of Operations Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herchel Smith Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gareth O Lloyd (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ENVR Certificate of Merit Award, Envir. Chem. Division

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Virtual Environments and Systems Technical Committee Best Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Psychological Society Public Engagement and Media Award

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Engineering Impact Awards from National Instruments - Category Innovative Research

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), Gerard Cummins (Recipient), Holly S. Lay (Recipient) & Sandy Cochran (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Novel Applications Track Best Paper

Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCU Scotland Reps Organising Award 2019

James Richards (Recipient), 29 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Trades Union Congress Organising Award

James Richards (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient) & Elena Musiol (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Development Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Linguists (UK)

Jemina Napier (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frederic Barnes Waldron Award for Best Student in Mechanical Engineering

Satesh Namasivayam (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Drapers Company Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Satesh Namasivayam (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Switched On Award 2016

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKCI 2019 Best Paper Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

William John Jackson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society Industry Fellowship - SeeByte

Yvan Petillot (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shanghai Pujiang Talent Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the IEEE

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

UK Muslim Women Power List

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

External examiner University of Southampton

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Award for best paper in Low Energy Architecture theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Denis Hall (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Donald Julius Groen Prize 2005

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Amazon Alexa Challenge

Verena Rieser (Recipient) & Oliver Lemon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Blog Awards 2017 Finalist (company Education category)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Alumni Award by the University of New Mexico

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

CEng MIMechE

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 22 Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

HEA Fellow

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caledonian Aerotech Best KTP Scotland Award, 2010

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)