Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2016

Commander of the Order of The British Empire

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

European Research Council Starting Grant

Kusters, Annelies Maria Jozef (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

MacIntosh, Robert (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the British Psychological Society (FBPsS)

Gow, Alan J. (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize - Senior Award Winner 2016

Gow, Alan J. (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Bhattacharjee, Arnab (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inter Solar - Young Leaders Innovation Challenge

Nour, Mutasim Ibrahim (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean Rouch award

Kusters, Annelies Maria Jozef (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KTP Award

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Switched On Award 2016

Shaikh, Talal (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ludwig Mond Prize

Jining Sun (Recipient), James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Xichun Luo (Recipient) & Yifan Liu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Aravena, Claudia (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Professional Engineer, PE

Ghaith, Fadi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Rieser, Verena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert I. Mehr Award

Cairns, Andrew John George (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Council on Deafness Nomination for the Award for ‘Partnership Working’

Napier, Jemina (Recipient) & Robert Skinner (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shared first prize Converge Challenge 2016

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient) & David Scott Herd (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2016, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Dalton Poster Prize

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Award

Berg, Tessa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Terje Østvold Best New Presenter Award

Graham, Alexander John (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Blog Awards 2016 Finalist (company Education category)

Gow, Alan J. (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor in M&A

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 2 Feb 2016

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Scientist in Private Law - Cagliari Law School

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 25 May 2016

Prize: Appointment

2015

Academic Senator

Ghaith, Fadi (Recipient), 1 Aug 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Award Best Microfluidic chip design

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award, The 3rd IEEE/IFToMM International Conference on Reconfigurable Mechanisms and Robots

Xiuyun He (Recipient), Kong, Xianwen (Recipient) & James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Dunnigan, Matthew Walter (Recipient) & Kong, Xianwen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

CEng MIMechE

Ghaith, Fadi (Recipient), 22 Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

CIOB International Innovation & Research (I&R) Premier Award in the Digital Innovation Award Award category

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Quantum Technology Fellow

Fedrizzi, Alessandro (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Berg, Tessa (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Maroto-Valer, M. Mercedes (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Frontiers Innovator Award

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduating students prize for best tearcher

Chouc, Fanny (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

HEA Fellow

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Heriot-Watt EPSRC Impact Acceleration Award (co-I)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Heriot-Watt Public Engagement 2015 prize in the category “Team award”

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper Award - Assembly Automation Journal

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)