Find Prizes

Royal Irish Academy

Ullrich Kockel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society / Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Industry Fellowship - SeeByte

Yvan Petillot (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Kan Tong Po Visiting Professorship Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Gareth O Lloyd (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh/ Scottish Government Research Fellow

Mohammed Fathy Saleh (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Kartic Subr (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Nils Hendrik Nahler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Chemical Dynamics Award 2015

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 3 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Dalton Division Travel Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

travel

RSC Energy Sector PhD Thesis Award 2014

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon capture
Sustainable development

RSC Researcher Mobility Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSC Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship 2015

Scott J. Dalgarno (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Calixarenes

RSE/Lloyds TSB Personal Research Fellowship

T. Michaela Dewar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Resources
Innovation
Technology innovation
Ireland
Energy

Rushlight Water Management Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & Andrew Peacock (Recipient), 30 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Water management
Innovation
Project management
Irrigation
Power control

Rushlight’s Resource Innovation and Water Management

David Flynn (Recipient), Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient), David P. Jenkins (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Water management
Resources
Innovation management
Consulting
Best practice

Schlumberger Information Solution (SIS) Global Student Award

Obinna Kingsley Chudi (Recipient), 15 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Arts Council Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
arts

Scottish Business Excellence Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

T. Michaela Dewar (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Fashion Awards

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions
Premium
Knowledge exchange

Scottish Seed Fund

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
seeds

Scottish Trades Union Congress Organising Award

James Richards (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

trade union
workplace
equality
promotion
health

Second Best Paper prize

Benny Suryanto (Recipient), Danah Saraireh (Recipient), Steven Walls (Recipient), Jaehwan Kim (Recipient) & William John McCarter (Recipient), 20 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Concrete construction
Durability
Composite materials
science and technology
research and development
province

Senior Member of IEEE

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellowship

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), Feb 2004

Prize: Appointment

marine policy

SFC PDRA/ECR Exchange Scheme Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

grant
funding
Group

Shanghai Pujiang Talent Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shared first prize Converge Challenge 2016

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient) & David Scott Herd (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
university teacher
student
Teaching
learning
university teacher
student
university teacher
student

Short listed - learning & teaching oscars - switched on award category

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
Teaching
learning
university teacher
student

SIDA Scholarship 2004

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden

SIDA Scholarship 2005.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2012, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 8 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Malaysia

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2015, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fuel cells
Silver

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2016, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fuel cells
Silver
Railroad cars

Silver Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2010 Conference

Tom Ward (Recipient), 14 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hydrogen fuels
Patents and inventions
Fuel cells
Silver
Innovation