Find Prizes

RAEng Engineering Excellence UK KTP Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RCUK "One Hundred Big Ideas for the Future"

Timothy Johnson (Recipient), 16 Jun 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

'Refreshing Award' for most creative lecturer in the university

Andrew Maclaren (Recipient), 14 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Refreshing Award under Learning and Teaching Oscars, May 2013

Mehdi Nazarinia (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Refreshing Award under Learning and Teaching Oscars, May 2018

Mehdi Nazarinia (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research & Travel Grant

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research-Fellowship Dr. Karl-Heinrich Heitfeld Foundation

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research-Fellowship German Academic Exchange Service

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Risk.net Operational Risk Awards Paper of the Year

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Operational risk
Vendors
Modeling
Risk management
Industry

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert Colby Scholarly Book Prize

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert I. Mehr Award

Andrew John George Cairns (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance

Royal Academy of Engineering / EPSRC Research Fellowship

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

quantum dots
engineering
lasers

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Gillian Frances Menzies (Recipient), 26 Mar 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Carbon
Costs

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship

Abderrahim Halimi (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship

Yoann Altmann (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

family physician
general practitioner
literacy

Royal Irish Academy

Ullrich Kockel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society / Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Industry Fellowship - SeeByte

Yvan Petillot (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Kan Tong Po Visiting Professorship Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Gareth O Lloyd (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh/ Scottish Government Research Fellow

Mohammed Fathy Saleh (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Kartic Subr (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Nils Hendrik Nahler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Chemical Dynamics Award 2015

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 3 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Dalton Division Travel Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

travel

RSC Energy Sector PhD Thesis Award 2014

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon capture
Sustainable development

RSC Researcher Mobility Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSC Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship 2015

Scott J Dalgarno (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Calixarenes

RSE/Lloyds TSB Personal Research Fellowship

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Resources
Innovation
Technology innovation
Ireland
Energy

Rushlight Water Management Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & Andrew Peacock (Recipient), 30 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Water management
Innovation
Project management
Irrigation
Power control

Rushlight’s Resource Innovation and Water Management

David Flynn (Recipient), Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient), David P. Jenkins (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 8 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Water management
Resources
Innovation management
Consulting
Best practice

Schlumberger Information Solution (SIS) Global Student Award

Obinna Kingsley Chudi (Recipient), 15 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Arts Council Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
arts

Scottish Business Excellence Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Council on Deafness Nomination for the Award for ‘Partnership Working’

Jemina Napier (Recipient) & Robert Skinner (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

deafness
police

Scottish Crucible

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Fashion Awards

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions
Premium
Knowledge exchange