Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Graduate Teaching Prize 2014

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPE (Society of Petroleum Engineers) Award

Gillian Elizabeth Pickup (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University - Students Award for the Best and Innovative Feedback - 2011/2012

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Under-graduate Fellowship German Academic Exchange Service

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hans-Cloos Award German Geological Society

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Treasurer

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Gold Medal - Innovation Technology Expo (InTEX) 2019

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 25 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award by The society of Organic Petrologists

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Award

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Royal Society - CNR International Exchanges Award (2015/R2) in collaboration with Professor Lijun Yang

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSE/Lloyds TSB Personal Research Fellowship

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected to Title of Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

GAUSS-Preis

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the European Commission’s European Language Label award for innovation in research evidence-based legal sign language interpreter training

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Lorraine Leeson (Recipient), Haaris Sheikh (Recipient), Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient), Myriam Vermeerbergen (Recipient), Heidi Salaets (Recipient) & Tobias Haug (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society (FOSA)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Humies Gold Award

Michael Adam Lones (Recipient), Jane E. Alty (Recipient), Jeremy Cosgrove (Recipient), Philippa Duggan-Carter (Recipient), Stuart Jamieson (Recipient), Rebecca F. Naylor (Recipient), Andrew J. Turner (Recipient) & Stephen L. Smith (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

M Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Year Postgraduate Research Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Presentation Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 7 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for outstanding final exam result

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Dalton Division Travel Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

THES Award Nomination

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wild EDGE Scotland Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the IChemE

M Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 26 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Helen Bridle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

THINK LAB award for the Most Rigorous Theoretical Model

Bilge Erdogan (Recipient), 10 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISL 2011 Best doctoral paper award

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), UK.

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Heriot-Watt Graduates Teaching Prize 2012

Arno Manfred Kraft (Recipient), 19 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

RCUK "One Hundred Big Ideas for the Future"

Timothy Johnson (Recipient), 16 Jun 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

David Michael Lane (Recipient), Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Patricia A. Vargas (Recipient), Helen Hastie (Recipient), Frank Broz (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Lynne Baillie (Recipient), Mustafa Suphi Erden (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Mauro Dragone (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Christian Dondrup (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Marta Vallejo (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best HRI Study

Christian Dondrup (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Hong-Kong University Mong Distinguished Fellowship

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Carl Sullivan prize

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)