Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Interface Award for Sustained Partnership with Industry

David Flynn (Recipient), 21 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Telling tails of Public engagement

Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Sandra McAthur (Recipient), Keith Edgar Brown (Recipient) & Verena Rieser (Recipient), 9 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nicol Zoology Prize

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 20 Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Teaching Award

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 18 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

RSE/Lloyds TSB Personal Research Fellowship

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RCUK "One Hundred Big Ideas for the Future"

Timothy Johnson (Recipient), 16 Jun 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

Elected to Title of Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

GAUSS-Preis

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the European Commission’s European Language Label award for innovation in research evidence-based legal sign language interpreter training

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Lorraine Leeson (Recipient), Haaris Sheikh (Recipient), Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient), Myriam Vermeerbergen (Recipient), Heidi Salaets (Recipient) & Tobias Haug (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), David Robb (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

THES Award Nomination

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wild EDGE Scotland Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Royal Society - CNR International Exchanges Award (2015/R2) in collaboration with Professor Lijun Yang

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the IChemE

M Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 26 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Helen Bridle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

ISL 2011 Best doctoral paper award

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), UK.

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Distinguished Teaching Award 2019 at John Jay College of Criminal Justice

Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Graduates Teaching Prize 2012

Arno Manfred Kraft (Recipient), 19 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

The Mental Health Needs of Deaf Black Minority Ethnic Community in Glasgow

Steven Emery (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

THINK LAB award for the Most Rigorous Theoretical Model

Bilge Erdogan (Recipient), 10 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

M Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Humies Gold Award

Michael Adam Lones (Recipient), Jane E. Alty (Recipient), Jeremy Cosgrove (Recipient), Philippa Duggan-Carter (Recipient), Stuart Jamieson (Recipient), Rebecca F. Naylor (Recipient), Andrew J. Turner (Recipient) & Stephen L. Smith (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Optical Society (FOSA)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Hong-Kong University Mong Distinguished Fellowship

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Carl Sullivan prize

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commander of the Order of The British Empire

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Award for outstanding final exam result

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARUK Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSC Dalton Division Travel Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 7 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Year Postgraduate Research Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Presentation Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Medal for Research and Scholarship

Christopher Coxon (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interpore Rosette

Sebastian Geiger (Recipient), 18 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist, Judges Award, Scottish Renewables YPGEA Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & David Flynn (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Public Engagement 2015 prize in the category “Team award”

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)