Find Prizes

Schlumberger Information Solution (SIS) Global Student Award

Obinna Kingsley Chudi (Recipient), 15 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Arts Council Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
arts

Scottish Business Excellence Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

T.Michaela Dewar (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Fashion Awards

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Scottish Seed Fund

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
seeds

Senior Member of IEEE

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SFC PDRA/ECR Exchange Scheme Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

grant
funding
Group

Shanghai Pujiang Talent Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shared first prize Converge Challenge 2016

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient) & David Scott Herd (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
university teacher
student
Teaching
learning
university teacher
student
university teacher
student

Short listed - learning & teaching oscars - switched on award category

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
Teaching
learning
university teacher
student

SIDA Scholarship 2004

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden

SIDA Scholarship 2005.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2012, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 8 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Malaysia

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2015, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fuel cells
Silver

Silver Medal (2nd Place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2016, Fuel Cell Powered Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fuel cells
Silver
Railroad cars

Silver Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2010 Conference

Tom Ward (Recipient), 14 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hydrogen fuels
Patents and inventions
Fuel cells
Silver
Innovation

Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Dalton Poster Prize

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smt. Balbir Vallah Memorial Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Repair
Conservation
Builders
National Trust
English Heritage

SPE (Society of Petroleum Engineers) Award

Gillian Elizabeth Pickup (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

petroleum
industry

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

David Michael Lane (Recipient), Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Patricia A. Vargas (Recipient), Helen Hastie (Recipient), Frank Broz (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Lynne Baillie (Recipient), Mustafa Suphi Erden (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Mauro Dragone (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Christian Dondrup (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Marta Vallejo (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

event

Spirit of Heriot-Watt University: Pursing Excellence category

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STAR Team Research Award

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research laboratories
Propulsion
Air

Students' Award - Academic Year 2014/2015

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
student

Switched On Award for Most Engaging Lecturer 2015

Jonathan Leach (Recipient), 13 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

'Switched On Award' for the most engaging lecturer in the university

Andrew Maclaren (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
university
student

Teaching and Learning Award

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Oscars, Heriot-Watt University

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
student

Teaching Excellence Award

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

university teaching
human sciences
Teaching
learning

Telling tails of Public engagement

Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Sandra McAthur (Recipient), Keith Edgar Brown (Recipient) & Verena Rieser (Recipient), 9 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Terje Østvold Best New Presenter Award

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2012 Freudenstein/General Motors Young Investigator Award

Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 14 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Best Article Award

Deborah Menezes (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

road
energy

The best PhD thesis in 2009

Jelena Janjusevic (Recipient), 3 Oct 2009

Prize: National/international honour

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Business Collaboration category at the Guardian University Awards 2018

David Flynn (Recipient), David Michael Lane (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

The Graduates' Award

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 23 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president
university teacher
graduate
student

The Graduates' Award

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president
university teacher
graduate
student
Asia
External auditor
Group cohesion
Whistle blowing

The Royal Society - CNR International Exchanges Award (2015/R2) in collaboration with Professor Lijun Yang

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)