Find Prizes

ISAGA Conference Outstanding Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISL 2011 Best doctoral paper award

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Supply risk management

ITEX Bronze Medal for invention ROBOTTINARM 001

Haidar Fadhil Abbas Al-Qrimli (Recipient), 16 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Invention

IUVSTA-EBARA AWARD

Waqas Hassan Tanveer (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
carbon
research work
fuel cell
visibility

J.B. Douglas Award Winner: Statistical Society of Australia

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

econometrics
statistics

James Cooper Memorial Cup (Best PhD award) 2014

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 4 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

logistics
supply chain management
thesis

JASBC Editor's Pick

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nitrogen
foam
peptide
fermentation
yeast

JB Wilkinson Apprentice Merit Shield Award

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

shield
heating
engineering

Jean Rouch award

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cinema
anthropology
commitment

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jeans
Steel
Materiality

John Perrin Prize for the Best Paper in Financial Accountability and Management for 2014

Audrey Paterson (Recipient), William John Jackson (Recipient), Christopher Kam Man Pong (Recipient) & Simona Scarparo (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Accountability

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize 2010

Alan Cuthbertson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hydraulics
Water

Key Scientific Article award by Advances in Engineering

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustics
Speech intelligibility

Knowledge Exchange Awards: Multiparty Collaboration

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

knowledge

KTP Award

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Industry
Hydraulics
Engineers

KTP Award

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 16 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leachate
landfill
liquid
decontamination

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chile
economics
student

La Recherche's l'image du mois

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Learning and Teaching Awards

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
Teaching
learning

Learning and teaching oscars - shortlisted for the switched on award

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Leslie H Paddle Prize

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science

Life Member, International Statistical Institute

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Statistics
Life

Light.ication Education Award, Light Middle East 2017

Jun Han (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Low Carbon Transport Award, 13th British Renewable Energy Association Awards

David Flynn (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fusion reactions
Carbon

Ludwig Mond Award

Stuart Alan Macgregor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inorganic Chemistry

Ludwig Mond Prize

Jining Sun (Recipient), James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Xichun Luo (Recipient) & Yifan Liu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

chemical industry
education
engineering

MACSI Scholarship

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mathematical models

Mahoney-Room-Neumann Prize

Mark Lawson (Recipient), 12 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

honors and awards

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academy of Sciences
development aid
international cooperation
Sweden
economics

Marie Curie International Incoming Fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship by the H2020 (European Union)

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Union

MCIOB - Chartered Institute of Builders (CIOB)

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Builders

Member of Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (MILT), UK

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 24 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 18 Feb 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Helen Bridle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Wenmiao Shu (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Mentor of the Year award

Mehdi Nazarinia (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineer
recipient
student
school

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
Law

MG Say Prize

David Flynn (Recipient), 26 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

"most influential paper" of the PPDP'04 conference

Jamie Gabbay (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Nachdiplom Lecture Series Visiting Prof. in ETH Department of Mathematics

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Series
Finance