Find Prizes

Heriot-Watt Principal's Award for Public Engagement - Individual Winner

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate's Teaching Award 2013, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the Most effective delivery of material

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Ajoy Kumar Kar (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated - Learning & Teaching Oscars

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 10 papers published in Spatial Economic Analysis, 2005-2015

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Psychologist (CPsychol)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Robert I. Mehr Award

Andrew John George Cairns (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Frédéric Nicolas Bosché (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Psychological Society Public Engagement and Media Award

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Berkeley Prize Teaching Fellowship

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

UK Blog Awards 2016 Finalist (company Education category)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Author Contribution

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 31 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Life Member, International Statistical Institute

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh builders student prize

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chair of the Institution of Civil Engineers Scotland

Gareth Pender (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Reviewer Award (2016 List), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISAGA Conference Outstanding Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Postgraduate Award, Mechanical Engineering Department

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for best paper in Low Energy Architecture theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inaugural RSC Chemical Communications Emerging Investigator Lectureship

Scott J. Dalgarno (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize 2015

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Best Paper in Structural Survey theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Cooper Memorial Cup (Best PhD award) 2014

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 4 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alfred Wegener Award

Sebastian Geiger-Boschung (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald Julius Groen Prize 2005

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E Marketing Track Prize

Nigel Caldwell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)