Find Prizes

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

William John Jackson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

RSC Dalton Division Travel Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

THINK LAB award for the Most Rigorous Theoretical Model

Bilge Erdogan (Recipient), 10 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

External examiner University of Southampton

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Carnegie research assessor

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Prize for the Most effective delivery of material

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student presentation

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Research Council Starting Grant

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ton Vallen award

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Teaching and Learning Oscars

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DZ Bank Career Prize 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award, The International Conference for Students on Applied Engineering

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Young Alumni Award by the University of New Mexico

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Top 10 papers published in Spatial Economic Analysis, 2005-2015

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the IEEE

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

2013 Outstanding Paper Award

Ming Sun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher Award 2013

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Paper Award, Academy of Management

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Jeffrey Welch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Gillian Frances Menzies (Recipient), 26 Mar 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Helen Bridle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Richard Carter (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

RSC Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship 2015

Scott J. Dalgarno (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Scientific Article award by Advances in Engineering

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Carl R. Pidgeon (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Election to learned society

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ACAN 2016 @ AAMAS 2016, Singapore

Merlinda Andoni (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smt. Balbir Vallah Memorial Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - 2nd Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Postgraduate Award, Mechanical Engineering Department

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing

Frédéric Nicolas Bosché (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded the 2016 Elizabeth Warrington Prize

T.Michaela Dewar (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCE Outstanding Reviewer

Frédéric Nicolas Bosché (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper Award Winner: Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HEA Fellow

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Raffaella Ocone (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Ludwig Mond Prize

Jining Sun (Recipient), James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Xichun Luo (Recipient) & Yifan Liu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Ursula Boser (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Starting Grant

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduates Teaching Prize: 2009/2010 - Learning & Teachning Oscars

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)