Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Instruments Engineering Impact Award - Humanitarian Award

Gerard Cummins (Recipient), Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), Sandy Cochran (Recipient) & Holly S. Lay (Recipient), 22 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Human Frontiers Science Program Fellowship

Stephen John Yarwood (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Order of the British Empire

Phillip John (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Principal’s Research Impact and Engagement (PRIME) Pioneer Award 2019

Michael Craig (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Downloaded Paper 2018-2019

Roberto Rizzo (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Oral Presentation Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

‘Sea-Sky’ fellow

Baixin Chen (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

I-INCE Young Professional Award

Sarah R Payne (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Certified Professional for REVIT (BIM)

Mohd Faris Khamidi (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Philip Leverhulme Prize 2015

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SIDA Scholarship 2005.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SIDA Scholarship 2004

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ALEAR Best Postgraduate Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepción Award - First Class Honours Award 2001

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepcion Best Student - MSc Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Academy of Scotland

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Psychologist (CPsychol)

Christopher Alan Dodd (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Crucible

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper Awards: Highly Commended Award

Shaun Powell (Recipient) & Christopher Alan Dodd (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Fluids Network photo competition

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Front cover feature of Physics Today

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research-Fellowship German Academic Exchange Service

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bronze Medal - Malaysia Technology Exposition 2010

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Prototype (trophy and cash award) - Malaysia National Invention Competition

Tom Ward (Recipient), 17 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STAR Team Research Award

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Institute of Operational Risk

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Award for Outstanding Service

Karl Dunbar Stephen (Recipient), 7 Sep 2012

Prize: Other distinction

2013 Teaching and Learning Oscars

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adjunct Professor in International Financial Law (Padua - MASCI - Master Degree in International Commerce)

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment