Find Prizes

Heriot-Watt EPSRC Impact Acceleration Award (co-I)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Microfluidics
Blood

Heriot-Watt Principal's Award for Public Engagement - Individual Winner

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Ursula Boser (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

police

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize - Senior Award Winner 2016

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Public Engagement 2015 prize in the category “Team award”

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University Global Values Awards

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Values

Heriot-Watt University Principal's Public Engagement Prize

Elaine Farrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University - Students Award for the Best and Innovative Feedback - 2011/2012

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Higher Education Academy

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Appointment

Highest Merit for Poster Presentation

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Development Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Logistics
Procurement
And supply chain management
Healthcare
Sustainability

Highly Commended Paper Award - Assembly Automation Journal

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Surveys and Questionnaires

Highly Commended Paper Award Winner: Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Masonry construction
Mortar
Lime

Highly Commended Project (Transport), IET Innovation Awards

David Flynn (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & Wenshuo Tang (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

India
republic
Society

Honorary Doctorate

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Carbon capture
Carbon

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), David Robb (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

Human Frontiers Science Program Fellowship

Stephen John Yarwood (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HWU Oscar - Community Award

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAARC Tucker-Hasegawa Award

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Automation

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vienna
Austria
energy
economics
student

IAPS Young Researchers Best Paper Award

Sarah R Payne (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Identifying opposition to Eugenic practices

Paddy Ladd (Recipient) & Steven Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE John Kraus Antenna Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE ReMAR 2015 Best Student Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE Signal Processing Society Young Author Best Paper Award

João F. C. Mota (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET and E&T Innovation of the Year

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient) & Fiona Fulton (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

IET innovation Awards 2019, Finalist in the Information Technology category

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient) & Fiona Fulton (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Early warning system

IET Postgraduate Scholarship

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

IET Robinson Scholarship

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

I-INCE Young Professional Award

Sarah R Payne (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
secondary school
student
time

Inaugural RSC Chemical Communications Emerging Investigator Lectureship

Scott J Dalgarno (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

chemistry
China

Independent Research Fellowship

Sebastian John Hennige (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

tissue culture
corals
climate change
habitats

Innovation Award

Gabriela M. Medero (Recipient) & Samuel Chapman (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Resources

Innovation Competition - joint first place

Steven J Hammer (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)