Find Prizes

HEA Fellow

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award in Marketing Stream, ANZAM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepcion Best Student - MSc Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award in Public Sector and Not-for-Profit Stream, ANZAM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Dec 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Energy Sector PhD Thesis Award 2014

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Kartic Subr (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University College of Dublin (UCD) Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Reviewer Award (BPS) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SFC PDRA/ECR Exchange Scheme Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Queen’s University Belfast Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alexandra von Humboldt Fellowship

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DAAD ERASMUS grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), Mar 2002

Prize: Other distinction

ALEAR Best Postgraduate Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estella Cranziani Post-Graduate Bursary for Research

Cristina Elena Clopot (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Career Acceleration Fellowship

Stuart J Greaves (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Certificate of Excellence in Reviewing, Journal of Operations Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award by The society of Organic Petrologists

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research-Fellowship German Academic Exchange Service

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EUROTHERM Young Scientist Award

Tadhg O'Donovan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Jeffrey Welch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

2013 Outstanding Paper Award

Ming Sun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

ARUK Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Michaela T. Dewar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE/Lloyds TSB Personal Research Fellowship

Michaela T. Dewar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

STAR Team Research Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Prototype (trophy and cash award) - Malaysia National Invention Competition

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 17 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Malaya Teaching Excellence Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze Medal - Malaysia Technology Exposition 2010

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 6 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Malaya Teaching Excellence Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Malaysian Shell Eco-marathon Asia Team 2011

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Medal - Command Civilian Award for Valor with Commendation for Courage

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), Aug 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

US Air Force Civilian of the Quarter

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ChemComm Best Poster Prize

Gareth O. Lloyd (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JASBC Editor's Pick

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Award for Public Engagement - Individual Winner

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the Most effective delivery of material

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Learning & Teaching Oscars

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 10 papers published in Spatial Economic Analysis, 2005-2015

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)