Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Royal Society Kan Tong Po Visiting Professorship Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Research Postgraduate Award, Mechanical Engineering Department

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Seminar: Research Associate Seminar Series

Robert John Collins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish Technology Prize for Laser Technology & Applications (2nd place)

Robert John Collins (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second Best Paper prize

Benny Suryanto (Recipient), Danah Saraireh (Recipient), Steven Walls (Recipient), Jaehwan Kim (Recipient) & William John McCarter (Recipient), 20 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professional Engineer, PE

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Fashion Awards

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

DARPA Young Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

VS-GAMES'12 Best Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wild Card EDGE Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 14 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASEE Campus Star Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Emerald Citations of Excellence for 2017

Kok Sum Ng (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Seed Fund

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Scientist

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Research & Travel Grant

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smt. Balbir Vallah Memorial Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Young Scientist Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Carnegie research assessor

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the European Physical Society

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

RAEng Engineering Excellence UK KTP Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Public Engagement Prize 2018: Partnership Award

Robert John Collins (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professorial Fellowship

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nature Research Awards for Driving Global Impact - Runner-up

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher Award 2013

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DET2007 Best Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper Award - Assembly Automation Journal

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Psychologist (CPsychol)

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Switched On Award 2018

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for best paper in Climate Change Issues theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yusuf Hamied Visiting Professorship

John Macleod Ball (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Teaching Prize

James Richards (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alzheimer's Society Research Fellowship

Michael Craig (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IUVSTA-EBARA AWARD

Waqas Hassan Tanveer (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award Winner: Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt University: Pursing Excellence category

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduates Teaching Prize: 2009/2010 - Learning & Teachning Oscars

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)