Find Prizes

Graduate's Teaching Award 2013, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

award ceremony
graduate
Teaching
student
staff

Graduate's Teaching Award 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
Teaching
student
staff
experience

Graduate's Teaching Award 2017, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

award ceremony
graduate
Teaching
student
staff

Graduates Teaching Prize: 2009/2010 - Learning & Teachning Oscars

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Teaching Award

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 18 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Teaching Prize

James Richards (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Teaching Prize 2014

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business management
university teacher
graduate
Teaching
student

Graduate’s Teaching Award 2011

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
Teaching
student
staff
language

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Graduating students prize for best tearcher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Risk management
Excellence

Guardian Social & Community Impact Award Winner

Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Gary Quinn (Recipient), Jemina Napier (Recipient), Jordan Fenlon (Recipient), Stacey Webb (Recipient) & Svenja Wurm (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

legislation
community

Guiding Hand Award under Learning and Teaching Oscars, May 2014

Mehdi Nazarinia (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

H2020 Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hans-Cloos Award German Geological Society

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

young

HEA Fellow

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HEA Fellow

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 13 Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Completion

Healthcare Technologies Challenge Award

Maïwenn Kersaudy-Kerhoas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herchel Smith Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gareth O Lloyd (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Heriot-Watt EPSRC Impact Acceleration Award (co-I)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Microfluidics
Blood

Heriot-Watt Principal's Award for Public Engagement - Individual Winner

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Ursula Boser (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

police

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize - Senior Award Winner 2016

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Public Engagement 2015 prize in the category “Team award”

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University Principal's Public Engagement Prize

Elaine Farrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University - Students Award for the Best and Innovative Feedback - 2011/2012

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Higher Education Academy

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Appointment

Highest Merit for Poster Presentation

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper Award - Assembly Automation Journal

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Surveys and Questionnaires

Highly Commended Paper Award Winner: Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Masonry construction
Mortar
Lime

Highly Commended Project (Transport), IET Innovation Awards

David Flynn (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & Wenshuo Tang (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

India
republic
Society

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), David Robb (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

Human Frontiers Science Program Fellowship

Stephen John Yarwood (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAARC Tucker-Hasegawa Award

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Automation

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vienna
Austria
energy
economics
student

IAPS Young Researchers Best Paper Award

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Identifying opposition to Eugenic practices

Paddy Ladd (Recipient) & Stephen Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE John Kraus Antenna Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)