Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society (FOSA)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Ajoy Kumar Kar (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Gareth Pender (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Raffaella Ocone (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Denis Hall (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Andrew Charles Walker (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

M Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 27 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Jeffrey Welch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Carl Pidgeon (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Sebastian Geiger (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Raffaella Ocone (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 15 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the IEEE

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist, Judges Award, Scottish Renewables YPGEA Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & David Flynn (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist at the 2019 Interface Knowlegde Exchange Champion of the Year

David Flynn (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist to the IET Innovation Awards 2018

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient) & Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction

First year PhD student Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 26 Sep 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Five Scientific Findings That Could Lead to New Inventions

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frederic Barnes Waldron Award for Best Student in Mechanical Engineering

Satesh Namasivayam (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Front cover feature of Physics Today

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frontiers Innovator Award

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Full Member of the Scottish Graduate School of Arts and Humanities

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Appointment

Galluzzi award for Physics

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GAUSS-Preis

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Global Values Award

Stacey Webb (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal (1st place) - Shell Eco-marathon Asia 2010 for Fuel Cell Prototype Vehicle

Tom Ward (Recipient), 11 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal at ITEX 2017, Malaysia

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 13 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Gold Medal - Innovation Technology Expo (InTEX) 2018

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 18 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal - Innovation Technology Expo (InTEX) 2019

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 25 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2012 Conference

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Scholar Award

Farhan Ahmad (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Graduate School Travel Bursary

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 8 Jul 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Graduate's Teaching Award 2013, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate's Teaching Award 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)