Find Prizes

Highest Merit for Poster Presentation

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper Award - Assembly Automation Journal

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Surveys and Questionnaires

Highly Commended Paper Award Winner: Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Masonry construction
Mortar
Lime

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

India
republic
Society

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), David Robb (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

Human Frontiers Science Program Fellowship

Stephen John Yarwood (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vienna
Austria
energy
economics
student

IAPS Young Researchers Best Paper Award

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE John Kraus Antenna Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE ReMAR 2015 Best Student Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE Signal Processing Society Young Author Best Paper Award

João F. C. Mota (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Postgraduate Scholarship

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

IET Robinson Scholarship

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

I-INCE Young Professional Award

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

Inaugural RSC Chemical Communications Emerging Investigator Lectureship

Scott J. Dalgarno (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

chemistry
China

Independent Research Fellowship

Sebastian John Hennige (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

tissue culture
corals
climate change
habitats

Innovation Competition - joint first place

Steven J. Hammer (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insubria University Press Award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interface Award for Sustained Partnership with Industry

David Flynn (Recipient), 21 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

industry
university
school

Interpore Rosette

Sebastian Geiger-Boschung (Recipient), 18 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISAGA Conference Outstanding Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISL 2011 Best doctoral paper award

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Supply risk management

ITEX Bronze Medal for invention ROBOTTINARM 001

Haidar Fadhil Abbas Al-Qrimli (Recipient), 16 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Invention

J.B. Douglas Award Winner: Statistical Society of Australia

Gareth W. Peters (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

econometrics
statistics

James Cooper Memorial Cup (Best PhD award) 2014

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 4 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

logistics
supply chain management
thesis

JASBC Editor's Pick

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nitrogen
foam
peptide
fermentation
yeast

JB Wilkinson Apprentice Merit Shield Award

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

shield
heating
engineering

Jean Rouch award

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cinema
anthropology
commitment

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jeans
Steel
Materiality

John Perrin Prize for the Best Paper in Financial Accountability and Management for 2014

Audrey Paterson (Recipient), William John Jackson (Recipient), Christopher Kam Man Pong (Recipient) & Simona Scarparo (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Accountability

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize 2010

Alan Cuthbertson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hydraulics
Water

Key Scientific Article award by Advances in Engineering

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustics
Speech intelligibility

KTP Award

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 16 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leachate
landfill
liquid
decontamination

KTP Award

Julie McFarlane (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Industry
Hydraulics
Engineers

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chile
economics
student

Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning