Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Awarded the 2016 Elizabeth Warrington Prize

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (MILT), UK

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 24 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster Award

Lei Wang (Recipient), Jose Luis Gomez-Tornero (Recipient) & Oscar Quevedo-Teruel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Fellow

Lei Wang (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Swiss Government Excellence Scholarship

Lei Wang (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Leslie Fox Prize (2nd place)

Abdul-Lateef Haji-Ali (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 31 Dec 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

The 2012 Freudenstein/General Motors Young Investigator Award

Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 14 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Irish Academy

Ullrich Kockel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Gareth Pender (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

The Business Collaboration category at the Guardian University Awards 2018

David Flynn (Recipient), David Michael Lane (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Low Carbon Transport Award, 13th British Renewable Energy Association Awards

David Flynn (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award, The 3rd IEEE/IFToMM International Conference on Reconfigurable Mechanisms and Robots

Xiuyun He (Recipient), Xianwen Kong (Recipient) & James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best Reviewer Award (2018), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Finalist, The 30th International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2019)

Xingyu Zhao (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Kizito Salako (Recipient) & Lorenzo Strigini (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET and E&T Innovation of the Year

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient) & Fiona Fulton (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Dalton Poster Prize

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Nick Taylor (Recipient), 13 Apr 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Philips Award 2015

Julian David Clayton Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Scottish Womens Awards

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 21 Aug 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Winner, Rising Star Award for Maizura Mokhtar & NCEWS project- 2019 Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient) & Fiona Foulton (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist, Judges Award, Scottish Renewables YPGEA Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & David Flynn (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Prize

Yen Tran (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award for a Special Issue in IJERPH

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient) & Neil Bruce (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), David Robb (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Award for Public Engagement - Individual Winner

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Best Paper in Structural Survey theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk.net Operational Risk Awards Paper of the Year

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Schlumberger Information Solution (SIS) Global Student Award

Obinna Kingsley Chudi (Recipient), 15 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award Best Microfluidic chip design

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of IEEE

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emerald Outstanding Paper Awards - Emerald Awards for Excellence

Zhen Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Andrew Charles Walker (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insubria University Press Award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERASMUS Mundus

Linda McGilvray (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Most Innovative Lecturer UK

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physics of Life Collaborative Funding (PI)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Independent Research Fellowship

Sebastian John Hennige (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)