Find Prizes

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Gillian Frances Menzies (Recipient), 26 Mar 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered Scientist

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Graduate's Teaching Award 2017, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate's Teaching Award 2013, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Ajoy Kumar Kar (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Feedback Award at the Learning & Teaching Oscars 2017

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 9 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Quantum Technology Fellow

Alessandro Fedrizzi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected to Title of Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Excellence in Engineering

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Excellence in Young Scientist Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Award

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Other distinction

Research-Fellowship Dr. Karl-Heinrich Heitfeld Foundation

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

James Cooper Memorial Cup (Best PhD award) 2014

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 4 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research-Fellowship German Academic Exchange Service

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Leslie H Paddle Prize

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Top 10 papers published in Spatial Economic Analysis, 2005-2015

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - Peer Review Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ton Vallen award

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Postgraduate Scholarship

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Richard Carter (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

R.G. Collingwood Prize for Academic Excellence

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), UK.

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Students' Award - Academic Year 2014/2015

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 15 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the IEEE

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

THINK LAB award for the Most Rigorous Theoretical Model

Bilge Erdogan (Recipient), 10 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Full Member of the Scottish Graduate School of Arts and Humanities

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Appointment

Ludwig Mond Prize

Jining Sun (Recipient), James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Xichun Luo (Recipient) & Yifan Liu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for best paper in Climate Change Issues theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Social Sciences

Ullrich Kockel (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

IET Robinson Scholarship

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Starting Grant

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student poster price

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award Winner: Emeral Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)