Find Prizes

Excellence in Young Scientist Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

External examiner University of Southampton

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Conservation
England

FCIOB Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Builders

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Feedback Award at the Learning & Teaching Oscars 2017

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 9 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), UK.

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

teaching practice
qualification
academy
university teacher
university

Fellow of Institute of Operational Risk

Gareth W. Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Geographical Society

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the British Psychological Society (FBPsS)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Chartered Management Institute

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the European Physical Society

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

William John Jackson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the IChemE

Gerard Markx (Recipient), 17 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

biophysics
bioengineering
physical science
leadership
physics

Fellow of the IChemE

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 26 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

engineering
physical science
leadership
energy
chemical

Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Ajoy Kumar Kar (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Gareth Pender (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Raffaella Ocone (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Andrew Charles Walker (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Raffaella Ocone (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Carl R. Pidgeon (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Denis Hall (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 27 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Jeffrey Welch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the IEEE

Stephen McLaughlin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Engineers

Finalist at the 2019 Interface Knowlegde Exchange Champion of the Year

David Flynn (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

project

Finalist to the IET Innovation Awards 2018

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient) & Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation
Technology transfer

First year PhD student Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 26 Sep 2005

Prize: Other distinction

environmental engineering
first-year student
school
student

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fish biology
fishery

Five Scientific Findings That Could Lead to New Inventions

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
Lead