Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2017

Graduate's Teaching Award 2017, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guardian Social & Community Impact Award Winner

Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Gary Quinn (Recipient), Jemina Napier (Recipient), Jordan Fenlon (Recipient), Stacey Webb (Recipient) & Svenja Wurm (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Healthcare Technologies Challenge Award

Kersaudy-Kerhoas, Maïwenn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Ursula Boser (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Claudia V. Angelelli (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Appointment

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Padilla, Stefano (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Robb, David (Recipient) & Chantler, Michael John (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Robb, David (Recipient), Padilla, Stefano (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Kalkreuter, Britta (Recipient) & Chantler, Michael John (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interface Award for Sustained Partnership with Industry

Flynn, David (Recipient), 21 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Scientific Article award by Advances in Engineering

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Graduates Award 2017

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Light.ication Education Award, Light Middle East 2017

Jun Han (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mahoney-Room-Neumann Prize

Mark Lawson (Recipient), 12 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Nachdiplom Lecture Series Visiting Prof. in ETH Department of Mathematics

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Author Contribution

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 31 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Performance Related Bonus

David Campbell (Recipient), 16 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk.net Operational Risk Awards Paper of the Year

Peters, Gareth W. (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship

Altmann, Yoann (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Gerardot, Brian D. (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Researcher Mobility Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucible

Burdett, Heidi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), Lohan, Katrin Solveig (Recipient), Vargas, Patricia A. (Recipient), Hastie, Helen (Recipient), Broz, Frank (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Baillie, Lynne (Recipient), Erden, Mustafa Suphi (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Dragone, Mauro (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Dondrup, Christian (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Vallejo, Marta (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 1st World Wu Clans Excellence Award 2017

Ng, Kok Sum (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Blog Awards 2017 Finalist (company Education category)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Career Development award

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wild Card EDGE Award

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), 14 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the European Commission’s European Language Label award for innovation in research evidence-based legal sign language interpreter training

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Lorraine Leeson (Recipient), Haaris Sheikh (Recipient), Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient), Myriam Vermeerbergen (Recipient), Heidi Salaets (Recipient) & Tobias Haug (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Alumni Award by the University of New Mexico

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

2016

A. B. Wood Medal

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ADMA 2016 Best Paper Runner Up

Wei Pang (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Fellow

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alzheimer's Society Research Fellowship

Michael Craig (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AM2016 Marketing Research & Methodology Track Prize

Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), Andrew L. Hart (Recipient) & Waite, Kathryn (Recipient), 7 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Amazon Alexa Challenge

Verena Rieser (Recipient) & Oliver Lemon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded the 2016 Elizabeth Warrington Prize

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best HRI Study

Dondrup, Christian (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award, ACAN 2016 @ AAMAS 2016, Singapore

Andoni, Merlinda (Recipient) & Robu, Valentin (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award, The International Conference for Students on Applied Engineering

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Dunnigan, Matthew Walter (Recipient) & Kong, Xianwen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best presentation in category

Simon Mark Waldman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (2015), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Psychological Society Public Engagement and Media Award

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 10 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Commander of the Order of The British Empire

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour