Find Prizes

Best Student Paper Finalist Award, AOM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of IEEE

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Talent Showcase, DSI Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepción Award - First Class Honours Award 2001

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIDA Scholarship 2004

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

2014 Best paper Award

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Teaching and Learning Oscars

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

RSC Researcher Mobility Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award to the Academic Excellence

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hans-Cloos Award German Geological Society

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Under-graduate Fellowship German Academic Exchange Service

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DZ Bank Career Prize 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CEng MIMechE

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 22 Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

External examiner University of Southampton

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

2012 Cedric K. Ferguson Medal

Khafiz Muradov (Recipient), 9 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Award

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

‘Sea-Sky’ fellow

Baixin Chen (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

First year PhD student Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 26 Sep 2005

Prize: Other distinction

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - Peer Review Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate School Travel Bursary

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 8 Jul 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Personal Research Fellowship

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh/ Scottish Government Research Fellow

Mohammed Fathy Saleh (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Michaela T. Dewar (Recipient), 18 Feb 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

Michaela T. Dewar (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Philips Award 2015

Julian David Clayton Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

THINK LAB award for the Most Rigorous Theoretical Model

Bilge Erdogan (Recipient), 10 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research & Travel Grant

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2012 Conference

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate – International Green Expo, Malaysia 2012

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper/Young Presenter Award for Noise

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Postgraduate Scholarship

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012 CCDC Chemical Crystallography Prize for Younger Scientists

Gareth O. Lloyd (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student presentation

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leslie H Paddle Prize

David Flynn (Recipient), 10 Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)