Find Prizes

RAEng Engineering Excellence UK KTP Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper Award Winner: Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Outstanding Paper Awards - Emerald Awards for Excellence

Zhen Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alan Baddeley award for Best Final Year Honours

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 7 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award Best Microfluidic chip design

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Schlumberger Information Solution (SIS) Global Student Award

Obinna Kingsley Chudi (Recipient), 15 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Independent Research Fellowship

Sebastian John Hennige (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Insubria University Press Award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Student Paper Finalist Award, AOM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of IEEE

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Talent Showcase, DSI Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduating students prize for best tearcher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Academy of Engineering / EPSRC Research Fellowship

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Public Engagement and Advocacy Award

Laura C. Wicks (Recipient), 2 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepcion Best Student - MSc Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Terje Østvold Best New Presenter Award

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Fellowship

Philippe Lemay-Boucher (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2012 Cedric K. Ferguson Medal

Khafiz Muradov (Recipient), 9 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Quantum Technology Fellow

Alessandro Fedrizzi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

‘Sea-Sky’ fellow

Baixin Chen (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Cultural Enterprise Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Business Excellence Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Arts Council Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Malaya Teaching Excellence Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

US Federal Employee of the Year Final Nominee

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2012 Conference

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Prototype (trophy and cash award) - Malaysia National Invention Competition

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 17 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STAR Team Research Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Competition - joint first place

Steven J. Hammer (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Author Contribution

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 31 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Career Acceleration Fellowship

Stuart J. Greaves (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively