Find Prizes

DARPA Young Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DET2007 Best Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation Award Finalist

Yen Tran (Recipient), Aug 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Distinguished Paper Award, Academy of Management

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Profitability
Business strategy
Canada
Business policy
Montreal

Donald Julius Groen Prize 2005

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Manufacturing
Performance change
Design process

Donald W. Davidson Award

Ross Anderson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gas hydrates
Hydrates

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Saarland

DZ Bank Career Prize 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - 2nd Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - Peer Review Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

peer review
energy

Early Careers Fellowship

Stephen Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

educational policy
career
Group
Economics
Excellence
Economics
Modeling
Excellence

Edinburgh Beltane Public Engagement Fellow

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Edinburgh builders student prize

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance

Elected to Title of Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Elevator pitch competition

Steven J Hammer (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E Marketing Track Prize

Nigel Caldwell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unintended consequences
Facebook
E-marketing

Emerald Citations of Excellence for 2017

Kok Sum Ng (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cleaners
biofuels

Emerald Outstanding Paper Awards - Emerald Awards for Excellence

Zhen Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

molecular physics
atomic physics
physics
overseas
intelligence
expertise
university teacher
energy

ENVR Certificate of Merit Award, Envir. Chem. Division

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Quantum Technology Fellow

Alessandro Fedrizzi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

photons
photonics
physical sciences
life sciences
hubs
time measurement
commerce
transmutation
multisensor fusion
photons

ERASMUS Mundus

Linda McGilvray (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Consolidator Grant

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Starting Grant

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estella Cranziani Post-Graduate Bursary for Research

Cristina Elena Clopot (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

program of study
applicant
graduate
Ego
Intelligence

European Research Council Starting Grant

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

EUROTHERM Young Scientist Award

Tadhg O'Donovan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research work
modeling
young
science
thesis

Excellence in Engineering

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Excellence in External Research Partnership

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: National/international honour

AIDS-Related Complex
Research
Delivery of Health Care
Health

Excellence in Young Scientist Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

External examiner University of Southampton

Roszaini Haniffa (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Conservation
England

FCIOB Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Builders

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Feedback Award at the Learning & Teaching Oscars 2017

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 9 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), UK.

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

teaching practice
qualification
academy
university teacher
university