Find Prizes

The Graduates' Award

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 23 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

T.Michaela Dewar (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh/ Scottish Government Research Fellow

Mohammed Fathy Saleh (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Graduates' Award

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Geographical Society

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2013 - Pursuing Excellence

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Higher Education Academy

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Appointment

ERC Consolidator Grant

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Alumni Award by the University of New Mexico

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Challenging Engineering award

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Chartered Management Institute

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Professor in Comparative Contract Law (Cagliari Law School)

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 25 Aug 2015

Prize: Appointment

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Richard Carter (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guardian Social & Community Impact Award Winner

Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Gary Quinn (Recipient), Jemina Napier (Recipient), Jordan Fenlon (Recipient), Stacey Webb (Recipient) & Svenja Wurm (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - 2nd Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Ursula Boser (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher Award 2013

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in External Research Partnership

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize 2010

Alan Cuthbertson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Reviewer Award (2016 List), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Author Contribution

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 31 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald W. Davidson Award

Ross Anderson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Visiting Fellowship

Philippe Lemay-Boucher (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award for best paper in Climate Change Issues theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Kan Tong Po Visiting Professorship Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award, ACAN 2016 @ AAMAS 2016, Singapore

Merlinda Andoni (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student poster price

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wild Card EDGE Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 14 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conrad Schlumberger award of EAGE

Colin MacBeth (Recipient), 11 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Amazon Alexa Challenge

Verena Rieser (Recipient) & Oliver Lemon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate School Travel Bursary

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 8 Jul 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Fellowship

Philippe Lemay-Boucher (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ASCE Outstanding Reviewer 2013

Frédéric Nicolas Bosché (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Industry Fellowship - SeeByte

Yvan Petillot (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

A. B. Wood Medal

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student presentation

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

David Michael Lane (Recipient), Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Patricia A. Vargas (Recipient), Helen Hastie (Recipient), Frank Broz (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Lynne Baillie (Recipient), Mustafa Suphi Erden (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Mauro Dragone (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Christian Dondrup (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Marta Vallejo (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)