Find Prizes

Professor Dr. Karl-Heinrich Heitfeld award

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

THINK LAB award for the Most Rigorous Theoretical Model

Bilge Erdogan (Recipient), 10 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Ursula Boser (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HEA Fellow

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Donald Julius Groen Prize 2005

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur Charles Main Prize

Gillian Elizabeth Pickup (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interface Award for Sustained Partnership with Industry

David Flynn (Recipient), 21 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Teaching and Learning Oscars

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - 2nd Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

I-INCE Young Professional Award

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate’s Teaching Award 2011

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Academy of Social Sciences

Ullrich Kockel (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Distinguished Paper Award, Academy of Management

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Irish Academy

Ullrich Kockel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

R.G. Collingwood Prize for Academic Excellence

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit Certificate & Medal

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), Apr 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Outstanding Paper Awards - Emerald Awards for Excellence

Zhen Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alan Baddeley award for Best Final Year Honours

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 7 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award Best Microfluidic chip design

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Schlumberger Information Solution (SIS) Global Student Award

Obinna Kingsley Chudi (Recipient), 15 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Independent Research Fellowship

Sebastian John Hennige (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Insubria University Press Award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Student Paper Finalist Award, AOM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of IEEE

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Talent Showcase, DSI Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Novel Applications Track Best Paper

Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepción Award - First Class Honours Award 2001

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ALEAR Best Postgraduate Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)