Find Prizes

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Tom Ward (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerospace engineering

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Tom Ward (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerospace engineering

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Tom Ward (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerospace engineering

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Tom Ward (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerospace engineering

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerospace engineering

US Air Force Civilian of the Quarter

Tom Ward (Recipient), Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

air force
engineer

US Federal Employee of the Year Final Nominee

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering science
employee

Vice Chancellor's Medal for Research and Scholarship

Christopher Coxon (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Chair Professor

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
school

Visiting Professorial Fellowship

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Edinburgh
Fellowship

Visiting Professor in Comparative Contract Law (Cagliari Law School)

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 25 Aug 2015

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor in M&A

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 2 Feb 2016

Prize: Appointment

Legal aspects
Capital markets
Mergers and acquisitions

Visiting Scholar - Hazelhoff Centre of International Financial Law - Leiden Law School

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Scientist in Private Law - Cagliari Law School

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 25 May 2016

Prize: Appointment

private law
civil law
school law
common law
sale

VS-GAMES'12 Best Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Research Career Development Fellowship

Rory Duncan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wild Card EDGE Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 14 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Wild EDGE Scotland Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
Scotland
social cohesion
labor
hands

Winner, Rising Star Award for Maizura Mokhtar & NCEWS project- 2019 Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient) & Fiona Foulton (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stars

Winner of the Engineering Impact Awards from National Instruments - Category Innovative Research

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), Gerard Cummins (Recipient), Holly S. Lay (Recipient) & Sandy Cochran (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction

instrument platform
engineering
student
society
pressing

Winner of the European Commission’s European Language Label award for innovation in research evidence-based legal sign language interpreter training

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Lorraine Leeson (Recipient), Haaris Sheikh (Recipient), Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient), Myriam Vermeerbergen (Recipient), Heidi Salaets (Recipient) & Tobias Haug (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

interpreter
European Commission
innovation
language
evidence

Young Academy of Scotland

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Young Alumni Award by the University of New Mexico

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

alumni
Mexico

Young Professionals Green Energy Awards - Academic Award for Merlinda Andoni

Merlinda Andoni (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), Wolf-Gerrit Fruh (Recipient) & David Flynn (Recipient), 24 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy industry
renewable energy
applicant
energy
industry

Young Scientist Award

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 13 Sep 2009

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards
travel

Yusuf Hamied Visiting Professorship

John Macleod Ball (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

‘Sea-Sky’ fellow

Baixin Chen (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Team work
Hospitality industry
Employee relations
Customer service