Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2019

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship by the H2020 (European Union)

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

National Geographic Scientific Breakthrough

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Instruments Engineering Impact Award - Humanitarian Award

Gerard Cummins (Recipient), Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), Sandy Cochran (Recipient) & Holly S. Lay (Recipient), 22 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nature Research Awards for Driving Global Impact - Runner-up

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize 2018

Babette Hoogakker (Recipient), 13 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Award for Teaching Innovation

Fanny Chouc (Recipient) & Jose Maria Conde (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal’s Research Impact and Engagement (PRIME) Pioneer Award 2019

Michael Craig (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ramsay Medal

Roberto Rizzo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Trades Union Congress Organising Award

James Richards (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of IEEE

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Sir Edmund Whittaker Memorial Prize

Michela Ottobre (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The British Accounting and Finance Association Prize for 2018

Edward Jones (Recipient), 10 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCU Scotland Reps Organising Award 2019

James Richards (Recipient), 29 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKCI 2019 Best Paper Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Medal for Research and Scholarship

Coxon, Christopher (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Chair Professor

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Whittaker Prize

Michela Ottobre (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner, Rising Star Award for Maizura Mokhtar & NCEWS project- 2019 Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient) & Fiona Foulton (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

2017/18 Teaching Excellence Awards (Global Learning and Teaching Award, Highly Commended))

Manuel Maarek (Recipient), Mohammad Mahmoud Mohammad Hamdan (Recipient), Smitha Kumar (Recipient), Talal Shaikh (Recipient), Joseph Brian Wells (Recipient) & Hind Zantout (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

Maroto-Valer, M. Mercedes (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Top Research Scientists Malaysia (TRSM)

Ng, Kok Sum (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Associate Editor

Flynn, David (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Appointment

Australian Journal of Human Rights Andrea Durbach Award for best article in human rights scholarship

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Sandra Hale (Recipient), David Spencer (Recipient) & Mehera San Roque (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient) & Elena Musiol (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 2018 International Symposium for Automation and Robotics in Construction (ISARC)

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), Enrique Valero (Recipient) & Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Wang, Lei (Recipient), Jose Luis Gomez-Tornero (Recipient) & Oscar Quevedo-Teruel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze Medal - Sarawak Invention, Innovation and Design Exposition (SIIDEx) 2018

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient) & Soon Min Ng (Recipient), 4 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair in Emerging Technologies

Gerardot, Brian D. (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Lyell Award for Environmental Sciences

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation for Public Engagement Impact Award

Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design and Creativity Award

Gabriela M. Medero (Recipient) & Samuel Chapman (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Consolidator Grant

Gerardot, Brian D. (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), 27 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist to the IET Innovation Awards 2018

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient) & Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction

GAUSS-Preis

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal - Innovation Technology Expo (InTEX) 2018

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 18 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Graduates Teaching Award 2018

Kraft, Arno Manfred (Recipient), 21 Jun 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Highly Commended Project (Transport), IET Innovation Awards

Flynn, David (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient) & Tang, Wenshuo (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Humies Gold Award

Michael Adam Lones (Recipient), Jane E. Alty (Recipient), Jeremy Cosgrove (Recipient), Philippa Duggan-Carter (Recipient), Stuart Jamieson (Recipient), Rebecca F. Naylor (Recipient), Andrew J. Turner (Recipient) & Stephen L. Smith (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAARC Tucker-Hasegawa Award

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)