Find Prizes

Award for Best Paper in Structural Survey theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Retrofitting
Lead
family physician
literacy

Award for outstanding final exam result

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Service

Karl Dunbar Stephen (Recipient), 7 Sep 2012

Prize: Other distinction

editor

Award to the Academic Excellence

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipality
school
student

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BA - British Association 1939 Prize (Medal)

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science

BAE Systems Chairman's Bronze Award 2013

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Other distinction

bronze
welding
shield
physical science
carbon footprint

Berkeley Prize Teaching Fellowship

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Studios
Teaching
Students
building
student

Best conference paper

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kinematics

Best Malaysian Shell Eco-marathon Asia Team 2011

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shell
Asia

Best Oral Presentation Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Overall Paper

Sean Lochrie (Recipient), Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient) & Babak Taheri (Recipient), 8 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Life insurance

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance
Costs

Best Paper Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
separators
fluid mechanics

Best Paper Award

Nicholas Kenelm Taylor (Recipient), 13 Apr 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award, ACAN 2016 @ AAMAS 2016, Singapore

Merlinda Andoni (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award, The International Conference for Students on Applied Engineering

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Coil
Actuator
Fabrication
Engineering
Testing
Surveying
Learning systems
Robotics
Automation
Defects

Best Paper Award at the 2018 International Symposium for Automation and Robotics in Construction (ISARC)

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), Enrique Valero (Recipient) & Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award by The society of Organic Petrologists

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in category

David P. Jenkins (Recipient), 8 May 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award in Marketing Stream, ANZAM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
New Zealand

Best Paper Award in Public Sector and Not-for-Profit Stream, ANZAM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Dec 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public sector
New Zealand

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Capital markets
Disclosure
Fatty acids
Initial public offerings
Asia

Best Paper Awards: Highly Commended Award

Shaun Powell (Recipient) & Christopher Alan Dodd (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

corporate communication

Best Paper Awards: Highly Commended Award

Shaun Powell (Recipient), Christopher Alan Dodd (Recipient) & Stephanie Langlands (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Certificate

Rabee Rustum (Recipient), 22 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Activated sludge process
Urban planning
Self organizing maps
Fault detection
Property investment
Property finance

Best paper presentation award and gold medal

Deborah Menezes (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sri Lanka
gold
everyday experience
women's studies
persistence

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best presentation in category

Simon Mark Waldman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ocean
energy
young

Best Prototype (trophy and cash award) - Malaysia National Invention Competition

Tom Ward (Recipient), 17 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patents and inventions
Fuel cells
Aircraft

Best Reviewer Award (2015), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (2018), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (BPS) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business policy
Business strategy

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Seminar: Research Associate Seminar Series

Robert John Collins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Richard Carter (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper/Young Presenter Award for Noise

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students

Best Student Paper Award, The 3rd IEEE/IFToMM International Conference on Reconfigurable Mechanisms and Robots

Xiuyun He (Recipient), Xianwen Kong (Recipient) & James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Robots
Students

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Automation
Students

Best Student Paper Finalist Award, AOM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student