Find Prizes

University of Malaya Teaching Excellence Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Prototype (trophy and cash award) - Malaysia National Invention Competition

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 17 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze Medal - Malaysia Technology Exposition 2010

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 6 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2012 Conference

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

US Federal Employee of the Year Final Nominee

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate's Teaching Award 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSE/Lloyds TSB Personal Research Fellowship

T.Michaela Dewar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

T.Michaela Dewar (Recipient), 18 Feb 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

T.Michaela Dewar (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Young Alumni Award by the University of New Mexico

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

2014 Teaching and Learning Oscars

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Helen Bridle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded the 2016 Elizabeth Warrington Prize

T.Michaela Dewar (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ITEX Bronze Medal for invention ROBOTTINARM 001

Haidar Fadhil Abbas Al-Qrimli (Recipient), 16 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair of the Institution of Civil Engineers Scotland

Gareth Pender (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Dissertation Award Finalist

Yen Tran (Recipient), Aug 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DZ Bank Career Prize 2014

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Service

Karl Dunbar Stephen (Recipient), 7 Sep 2012

Prize: Other distinction

JASBC Editor's Pick

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Beltane Public Engagement Fellow

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alfred Wegener Award

Sebastian Geiger-Boschung (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Certificate

Rabee Rustum (Recipient), 22 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Howard Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

The 2012 Freudenstein/General Motors Young Investigator Award

Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 14 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAPS Young Researchers Best Paper Award

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hans-Cloos Award German Geological Society

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholar - Hazelhoff Centre of International Financial Law - Leiden Law School

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor in Comparative Contract Law (Cagliari Law School)

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 25 Aug 2015

Prize: Appointment

Best Paper Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scientist in Private Law - Cagliari Law School

Pierre Sinclair de Gioia Carabellese (Recipient), 25 May 2016

Prize: Appointment

'Refreshing Award' for most creative lecturer in the university

Andrew Maclaren (Recipient), 14 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MG Say Prize

David Flynn (Recipient), 26 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

'Switched On Award' for the most engaging lecturer in the university

Andrew Maclaren (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor Dr. Karl-Heinrich Heitfeld award

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - 2nd Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research & Travel Grant

Ramandeep Chhina (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)