Find Prizes

Award to the Academic Excellence

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipality
school
student

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BA - British Association 1939 Prize (Medal)

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science

BAE Systems Chairman's Bronze Award 2013

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Other distinction

bronze
welding
shield
physical science
carbon footprint

Berkeley Prize Teaching Fellowship

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Studios
Teaching
Students
building
student

Best conference paper

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kinematics

Best Malaysian Shell Eco-marathon Asia Team 2011

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shell
Asia

Best Oral Presentation Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Overall Paper

Sean Lochrie (Recipient), Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient) & Babak Taheri (Recipient), 8 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance
Costs

Best Paper Award

Nicholas Kenelm Taylor (Recipient), 13 Apr 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
separators
fluid mechanics

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Life insurance

Best Paper Award, ACAN 2016 @ AAMAS 2016, Singapore

Merlinda Andoni (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award, The International Conference for Students on Applied Engineering

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Coil
Actuator
Fabrication
Engineering
Testing
Surveying
Learning systems
Robotics
Automation
Defects

Best paper award by The society of Organic Petrologists

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in category

David P. Jenkins (Recipient), 8 May 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award in Marketing Stream, ANZAM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
New Zealand

Best Paper Award in Public Sector and Not-for-Profit Stream, ANZAM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Dec 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public sector
New Zealand

Best paper award in SET capital market award categories

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 28 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Capital markets
Disclosure
Fatty acids
Initial public offerings
Asia

Best Paper Certificate

Rabee Rustum (Recipient), 22 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Activated sludge process
Urban planning
Self organizing maps
Fault detection
Property investment
Property finance

Best paper presentation award and gold medal

Deborah Menezes (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sri Lanka
gold
everyday experience
women's studies
persistence

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best presentation in category

Simon Mark Waldman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ocean
energy
young

Best Prototype (trophy and cash award) - Malaysia National Invention Competition

Tom Ward (Recipient), 17 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patents and inventions
Fuel cells
Aircraft

Best Reviewer Award (2016), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (BPS) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business policy
Business strategy

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (IMD) Academy of Management

Kate Hughes (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Seminar: Research Associate Seminar Series

Robert John Collins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Richard Carter (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper/Young Presenter Award for Noise

Sarah R. Payne (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students

Best Student Paper Award, The 3rd IEEE/IFToMM International Conference on Reconfigurable Mechanisms and Robots

Xiuyun He (Recipient), Xianwen Kong (Recipient) & James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Robots
Students

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Automation
Students

Best Student Paper Finalist Award, AOM Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Best student poster price

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student presentation

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher Award 2013

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hamburg
teacher
performance
student

Bill Melbourne Medal

Mehdi Nazarinia (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

British Psychological Society Public Engagement and Media Award

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze Medal - Malaysia Technology Exposition 2010

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unmanned vehicles
Hydrogen fuels
Bronze
Fuel cells

Bronze Medal - National Research and Innovation Competition (NRIC)

Tom Ward (Recipient), 18 May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze
Fuel cells
Innovation
Aircraft
Industry