Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Challenging Engineering award

Gerardot, Brian D. (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institution of Engineers, Malaysia (IEM) Young Engineer Award 2015

Ng, Kok Sum (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Faculty Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

RSC Researcher Mobility Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Rieser, Verena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in External Research Partnership

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: National/international honour

John Perrin Prize for the Best Paper in Financial Accountability and Management for 2014

Audrey Paterson (Recipient), William John Jackson (Recipient), Pong, Christopher Kam Man (Recipient) & Simona Scarparo (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Journal of Human Rights Andrea Durbach Award for best article in human rights scholarship

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Sandra Hale (Recipient), David Spencer (Recipient) & Mehera San Roque (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), Lohan, Katrin Solveig (Recipient), Vargas, Patricia A. (Recipient), Hastie, Helen (Recipient), Broz, Frank (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Baillie, Lynne (Recipient), Erden, Mustafa Suphi (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Dragone, Mauro (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Dondrup, Christian (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Vallejo, Marta (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award for a Special Issue in IJERPH

Payne, Sarah R. (Recipient) & Neil Bruce (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship

Altmann, Yoann (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Traditional Marketplace: Serious leisure and recommending authentic travel

Curran, Ross William Francis Alexander (Recipient), Baxter, Ian Winston Frederick (Recipient), Collinson, Elaine (Recipient), Taheri, Babak (Recipient), Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Lochrie, Sean (Recipient), James Thompson (Recipient) & Ozge Yalinay (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper written by a postgraduate researcher (Disaster and the Built Environment)

Roshani Sandika Palliyaguru (Recipient), 13 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second Best Paper prize

Benny Suryanto (Recipient), Danah Saraireh (Recipient), Steven Walls (Recipient), Jaehwan Kim (Recipient) & William John McCarter (Recipient), 20 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the European Physical Society

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Annual Award of the Association of Industrial Laser Users 2005

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JASBC Editor's Pick

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Business Excellence Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Switched On Award 2016

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conrad Schlumberger award of EAGE

Colin MacBeth (Recipient), 11 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Gillian Frances Menzies (Recipient), 26 Mar 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Switched On Award 2018

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alfred Wegener Award

Sebastian Geiger (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 10 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interpore Rosette

Sebastian Geiger (Recipient), 18 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduates Teaching Prize: 2009/2010 - Learning & Teachning Oscars

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of London Research Studentship

Satesh Namasivayam (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 2018 International Symposium for Automation and Robotics in Construction (ISARC)

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), Enrique Valero (Recipient) & Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2013 - Pursuing Excellence

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAPS Young Researchers Best Paper Award

Sarah R Payne (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mahoney-Room-Neumann Prize

Mark Lawson (Recipient), 12 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Charles Lyell Award for Environmental Sciences

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top University Academic in Sustainability in the UK

Susan Roaf (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Graduate Teaching Prize

James Richards (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conway Medal

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Fluids Network photo competition

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Geographic Scientific Breakthrough

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research-Fellowship Dr. Karl-Heinrich Heitfeld Foundation

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively