Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Shanghai Pujiang Talent Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Ocone, Raffaella (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Carter, Richard (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Inspirational Individual

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie International Incoming Fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 May 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HEA Fellow

Ghaith, Fadi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Energy News Researcher of the Year Award

Jin Xuan (Recipient), 15 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize 2015

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BAE Systems Chairman's Bronze Award 2013

Moore, Andrew J. (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Silver Medal - Invention, Innovation, and Design (IID) 2010 Conference

Tom Ward (Recipient), 14 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leslie H Paddle Prize

Flynn, David (Recipient), 10 Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Owens, Edward Hugh (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Corne, David (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Robu, Valentin (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Faculty Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Finalist at the 2019 Interface Knowlegde Exchange Champion of the Year

Flynn, David (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUVSTA-EBARA AWARD

Waqas Hassan Tanveer (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Human Frontiers Science Program Fellowship

Yarwood, Stephen John (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

US Federal Employee of the Year Final Nominee

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Robinson Scholarship

Flynn, David (Recipient), 10 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professional Engineer, PE

Ghaith, Fadi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ERC Consolidator Grant

Gerardot, Brian D. (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ITEX Bronze Medal for invention ROBOTTINARM 001

Haidar Fadhil Abbas Al-Qrimli (Recipient), 16 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Healthcare Technologies Challenge Award

Kersaudy-Kerhoas, Maïwenn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Hong-Kong University Mong Distinguished Fellowship

Maroto-Valer, M. Mercedes (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Knowledge Exchange Champion 2020

Flynn, David (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Doctorate

Maroto-Valer, M. Mercedes (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Reid, Derryck Telford (Recipient), 31 Dec 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

Reid, Derryck Telford (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

RAEng Engineering Excellence UK KTP Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship 2015

Dalgarno, Scott J. (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mentor of the Year award

Nazarinia, Mehdi (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Challenging Engineering award

Gerardot, Brian D. (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institution of Engineers, Malaysia (IEM) Young Engineer Award 2015

Ng, Kok Sum (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Faculty Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

RSC Researcher Mobility Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award for Best Paper in Structural Survey theme

Phillip Frank Gower Banfill (Recipient), 12 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Novel Applications Track Best Paper

Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Perrin Prize for the Best Paper in Financial Accountability and Management for 2014

Audrey Paterson (Recipient), William John Jackson (Recipient), Pong, Christopher Kam Man (Recipient) & Simona Scarparo (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Journal of Human Rights Andrea Durbach Award for best article in human rights scholarship

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Sandra Hale (Recipient), David Spencer (Recipient) & Mehera San Roque (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in External Research Partnership

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Rieser, Verena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Top 10 papers published in Spatial Economic Analysis, 2005-2015

Bhattacharjee, Arnab (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AM2016 Marketing Research & Methodology Track Prize

Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), Andrew L. Hart (Recipient) & Waite, Kathryn (Recipient), 7 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Robb, David (Recipient), Padilla, Stefano (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Kalkreuter, Britta (Recipient) & Chantler, Michael John (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Lyell Award for Environmental Sciences

Burdett, Heidi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)