Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Best student presentation

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Malaysian Shell Eco-marathon Asia Team 2011

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Instruments Engineering Impact Award - Humanitarian Award

Gerard Cummins (Recipient), Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), Sandy Cochran (Recipient) & Holly S. Lay (Recipient), 22 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET and E&T Innovation of the Year

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient) & Fiona Fulton (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First year PhD student Prize

Garcia Lopez, Susana (Recipient), 26 Sep 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

SFC PDRA/ECR Exchange Scheme Grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

2019 Scottish Womens Awards

Maroto-Valer, M. Mercedes (Recipient), 21 Aug 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Young Academy of Scotland

Burdett, Heidi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Terje Østvold Best New Presenter Award

Graham, Alexander John (Recipient), 12 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Pender, Gareth (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Donald W. Davidson Award

Anderson, Ross (Recipient), 20 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), Lohan, Katrin Solveig (Recipient), Vargas, Patricia A. (Recipient), Hastie, Helen (Recipient), Broz, Frank (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Baillie, Lynne (Recipient), Erden, Mustafa Suphi (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Dragone, Mauro (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Dondrup, Christian (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Vallejo, Marta (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Paper

Lochrie, Sean (Recipient), Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient) & Taheri, Babak (Recipient), 8 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Padilla, Stefano (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Robb, David (Recipient) & Chantler, Michael John (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner, Rising Star Award for Maizura Mokhtar & NCEWS project- 2019 Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient) & Fiona Foulton (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze Medal - Sarawak Invention, Innovation and Design Exposition (SIIDEx) 2018

Johnson, Olufemi Adebayo (Recipient) & Ng, Soon Min (Recipient), 4 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leslie Fox Prize (2nd place)

Abdul-Lateef Haji-Ali (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of IEEE

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Alexander von Humboldt Fellow

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Swiss Government Excellence Scholarship

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Top Downloaded Paper 2018-2019

Rizzo, Roberto (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award at the 2018 International Symposium for Automation and Robotics in Construction (ISARC)

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), Enrique Valero (Recipient) & Forster, Alan Mark (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Schlumberger Information Solution (SIS) Global Student Award

Obinna Kingsley Chudi (Recipient), 15 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Outstanding Paper Awards - Emerald Awards for Excellence

Zhen Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Most Innovative Lecturer UK

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Independent Research Fellowship

Sebastian John Hennige (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Denis Hall (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Graduates Award 2017

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Fashion Awards

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Cultural Enterprise Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FCIOB Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Builders

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Paper Award Winner: Emeral Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JB Wilkinson Apprentice Merit Shield Award

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper Award Winner: Literati Network Awards

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Drapers Company Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Satesh Namasivayam (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt University: Pursing Excellence category

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carter Bronze medal for best original research paper , 2007 (Co-Author)

Michael Gormley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)