Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Gold Medal - Innovation Technology Expo (InTEX) 2019

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 25 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper presentation award and gold medal

Deborah Menezes (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Treasurer

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Light.ication Education Award, Light Middle East 2017

Jun Han (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Certificate

Rabee Rustum (Recipient), 22 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best presentation in category

Simon Mark Waldman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Institute of Operational Risk

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Reviewer

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCE Outstanding Reviewer 2013

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

"most influential paper" of the PPDP'04 conference

Jamie Gabbay (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award by The society of Organic Petrologists

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J.B. Douglas Award Winner: Statistical Society of Australia

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Group Risk Management Award: Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Gold Medal - Innovation Technology Expo (InTEX) 2018

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 18 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Award

Gabriela M. Medero (Recipient) & Samuel Chapman (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EU Raw Materials Competition

Gabriela M. Medero (Recipient) & Samuel Chapman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University Teaching Excellence Award for Global Learning and Teaching

Panagiota-Maria Adamopoulou (Recipient), Mariya Ptashnyk (Recipient), Desmond Alexander Johnston (Recipient), Christian Saemann (Recipient), Robert Andrew Weston (Recipient), Dominic Breit (Recipient), Kevin J. Painter (Recipient), Sebastien Loisel (Recipient), Andrew Alfred Lacey (Recipient), Neil MacIntyre (Recipient), Louie Robertson (Recipient) & Lee Duncan (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Humies Gold Award

Michael Adam Lones (Recipient), Jane E. Alty (Recipient), Jeremy Cosgrove (Recipient), Philippa Duggan-Carter (Recipient), Stuart Jamieson (Recipient), Rebecca F. Naylor (Recipient), Andrew J. Turner (Recipient) & Stephen L. Smith (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CIOB International Innovation & Research (I&R) Premier Award in the Digital Innovation Award Award category

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GAUSS-Preis

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carl Sullivan prize

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize - Senior Award Winner 2016

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Blog Awards 2016 Finalist (company Education category)

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered Psychologist (CPsychol)

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

RSE/Lloyds TSB Personal Research Fellowship

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucible 2012 participant

Michaela T Dewar (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society (AFBPsS)

Alan J Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Graduate Scholar Award

Farhan Ahmad (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: National/international honour

2013 Teaching and Learning Oscars

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Talent Showcase, DSI Conference

Kate Hughes (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Life Member, International Statistical Institute

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the European Commission’s European Language Label award for innovation in research evidence-based legal sign language interpreter training

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Lorraine Leeson (Recipient), Haaris Sheikh (Recipient), Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient), Myriam Vermeerbergen (Recipient), Heidi Salaets (Recipient) & Tobias Haug (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Council on Deafness Nomination for the Award for ‘Partnership Working’

Jemina Napier (Recipient) & Robert Skinner (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Geographical Society

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best conference paper

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Development Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)