Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Learning and Teaching Awards

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Amazon Alexa Challenge

Verena Rieser (Recipient) & Oliver Lemon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Arts Council Award

Emily Quinn (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Scientist

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Norman Falcon Award EAGE

Colin MacBeth (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Seed Fund

Emily Quinn (Recipient) & Jason Lee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient) & Elena Musiol (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ADMA 2016 Best Paper Runner Up

Wei Pang (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal at ITEX 2017, Malaysia

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 13 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize 2010

Alan Cuthbertson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Scottish Trades Union Congress Organising Award

James Richards (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MCIOB - Chartered Institute of Builders (CIOB)

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Short listed - learning & teaching oscars - switched on award category

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh builders student prize

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Learning & Teaching Oscars

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Sebastian Geiger (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Frederic Barnes Waldron Award for Best Student in Mechanical Engineering

Satesh Namasivayam (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award Winner: Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Member of the Year Award for Member Engagement

Satesh Namasivayam (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scientist Award

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 13 Sep 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Paper/Young Presenter Award for Noise

Sarah R Payne (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student poster price

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate's Teaching Award 2017, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

I-INCE Young Professional Award

Sarah R Payne (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate's Teaching Award 2013, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physics of Fluids Research Highlight

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MACSI Scholarship

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Public Engagement Award for Early Career Researcher

Laura C Wicks (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Outstanding Paper Award

Ming Sun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Edmund Whittaker Memorial Prize

Michela Ottobre (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nature Physics Fluid Dynamics Research Highlight

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Front cover feature of Physics Today

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Award for Excellence in Academic Spatial Planning Research

Colin Anthony Jones (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur Charles Main Prize

Gillian Elizabeth Pickup (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research-Fellowship German Academic Exchange Service

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively