Find Prizes

2019

2019 Scottish Womens Awards

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 21 Aug 2019

Prize: National/international honour

science

Best Paper Award Finalist, The 30th International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2019)

Xingyu Zhao (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Kizito Salako (Recipient) & Lorenzo Strigini (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Software reliability
Testing

Best Reviewer Award (2018), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Mathematician (CMath) status award

Adam Gripton (Recipient), 11 Feb 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist, Judges Award, Scottish Renewables YPGEA Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & David Flynn (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist at the 2019 Interface Knowlegde Exchange Champion of the Year

David Flynn (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

project

Five Scientific Findings That Could Lead to New Inventions

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
Lead

Front cover feature of Physics Today

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics

Global Values Award

Stacey Webb (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
Values

Gold Medal - Innovation Technology Expo (InTEX) 2019

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 25 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

vegetable oil
innovation
gold

H2020 Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Heriot_Watt University Global Values Awards

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Values

Heriot-Watt University Global Values Awards

Olufemi Adebayo Johnson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Values

Highly Commended Development Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Logistics
Procurement
And supply chain management
Healthcare
Sustainability

Honorary Doctorate

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Carbon capture
Carbon

HWU Oscar - Community Award

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET innovation Awards 2019, Finalist in the Information Technology category

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient) & Fiona Fulton (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Early warning system
secondary school
student
time

IUVSTA-EBARA AWARD

Waqas Hassan Tanveer (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
carbon
research work
fuel cell
visibility

Knowledge Exchange Awards: Multiparty Collaboration

Anne Elizabeth Hill (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

knowledge

Ludwig Mond Award

Stuart Alan Macgregor (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inorganic Chemistry

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship by the H2020 (European Union)

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Union

National Geographic Scientific Breakthrough

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Instruments Engineering Impact Award - Humanitarian Award

Gerard Cummins (Recipient), Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), Sandy Cochran (Recipient) & Holly S. Lay (Recipient), 22 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize 2018

Babette Hoogakker (Recipient), 13 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Earth science

Principal's Award for Teaching Innovation

Fanny Chouc (Recipient) & Jose Maria Conde (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Champion

David Michael Lane (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions
Premium
Knowledge exchange

Scottish Trades Union Congress Organising Award

James Richards (Recipient), 15 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

trade union
workplace
equality
promotion
health

The British Accounting and Finance Association Prize for 2018

Edward Jones (Recipient), 10 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance
Editorial boards

UCU Scotland Reps Organising Award 2019

James Richards (Recipient), 29 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Organizing
Equality
Turnout
Trade unions

Vice Chancellor's Medal for Research and Scholarship

Christopher Coxon (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Chair Professor

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
school

Winner, Rising Star Award for Maizura Mokhtar & NCEWS project- 2019 Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient) & Fiona Foulton (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stars
2018

2017/18 Teaching Excellence Awards (Global Learning and Teaching Award, Highly Commended))

Manuel Maarek (Recipient), Mohammad Mahmoud Mohammad Hamdan (Recipient), Smitha Kumar (Recipient), Talal Shaikh (Recipient), Joseph Brian Wells (Recipient) & Hind Zantout (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
assistant
Malaysia
experience

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
Society

2018 Top Research Scientists Malaysia (TRSM)

Kok Sum Ng (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Associate Editor

David Flynn (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Appointment

Australian Journal of Human Rights Andrea Durbach Award for best article in human rights scholarship

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Sandra Hale (Recipient), David Spencer (Recipient) & Mehera San Roque (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

human rights
justice

Best Developmental Paper

Claire Lindsay (Recipient) & Elena Musiol (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

And supply chain management
Logistics

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance
Costs
Surveying
Learning systems
Robotics
Automation
Defects