Find Prizes

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Training Award

Mairi Harper (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frontiers Innovator Award

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Awards

Donna Dalgetty (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 13 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Year Postgraduate Research Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Presentation Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Galluzzi award for Physics

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference Paper

Linda McGilvray (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Physics of Life Collaborative Funding (PI)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt EPSRC Impact Acceleration Award (co-I)

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

The Royal Society - CNR International Exchanges Award (2015/R2) in collaboration with Professor Lijun Yang

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Wenmiao Shu (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Highest Merit for Poster Presentation

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduating students prize for best tearcher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

BA - British Association 1939 Prize (Medal)

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepcion Best Student - MSc Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award to the Academic Excellence

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University College of Dublin (UCD) Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The best PhD thesis in 2009

Jelena Janjusevic (Recipient), 3 Oct 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Proffesional Engineer, PE

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Jean Rouch award

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Carl Pidgeon (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society / Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Nils Hendrik Nahler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Career Acceleration Fellowship

Stuart J. Greaves (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Kenneth George McKendrick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovation Competition - joint first place

Steven J. Hammer (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Outstanding Paper Award

Ming Sun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STAR Team Research Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Notable Achievement Award

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USAF Superior Performance Certificate

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Malaysian Shell Eco-marathon Asia Team 2011

Thomas A. Ward (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Engineering

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

EUROTHERM Young Scientist Award

Tadhg O'Donovan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Personal Research Fellowship

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best conference paper

Christine Rutherford (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Gareth Pender (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society