Prizes

ALEAR Best Postgraduate Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
economists
Chile

Alzheimer's Society Research Fellowship

Michael Craig (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AM2016 Marketing Research & Methodology Track Prize

Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), Andrew L. Hart (Recipient) & Kathryn Waite (Recipient), 7 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing research
Methodology

Award to the Academic Excellence

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipality
school
student

Best Paper Awards: Highly Commended Award

Shaun Powell (Recipient), Christopher Alan Dodd (Recipient) & Stephanie Langlands (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Awards: Highly Commended Award

Shaun Powell (Recipient) & Christopher Alan Dodd (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

corporate communication

British Psychological Society Public Engagement and Media Award

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Psychologist (CPsychol)

Christopher Alan Dodd (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Chartered Scientist (CSci)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Dissertation Award Finalist

Yen Tran (Recipient), Aug 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Distinguished Paper Award, Academy of Management

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Profitability
Business strategy
Canada
Business policy
Montreal

Early Careers Fellowship

Stephen Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

educational policy
career
Group

Estella Cranziani Post-Graduate Bursary for Research

Cristina Elena Clopot (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

program of study
applicant
graduate

European Research Council Starting Grant

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), UK.

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

teaching practice
qualification
academy
university teacher
university

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the British Psychological Society (FBPsS)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

salary
fee

Guardian Social & Community Impact Award Winner

Graham H. Turner (Recipient), Gary Quinn (Recipient), Jemina Napier (Recipient), Jordan Fenlon (Recipient), Stacey Webb (Recipient) & Svenja Wurm (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

legislation
community

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Jemina Napier (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Ursula Boser (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Eloisa Monteoliva (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

police

Hind Rattan Award, Government of India

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

India
republic
Society

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vienna
Austria
energy
economics
student

Identifying opposition to Eugenic practices

Paddy Ladd (Recipient) & Stephen Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

James Cooper Memorial Cup (Best PhD award) 2014

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 4 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

logistics
supply chain management
thesis

Jean Rouch award

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cinema
anthropology
commitment

John Perrin Prize for the Best Paper in Financial Accountability and Management for 2014

Audrey Paterson (Recipient), William John Jackson (Recipient), Christopher Kam Man Pong (Recipient) & Simona Scarparo (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Accountability

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chile
economics
student

Life Member, International Statistical Institute

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Statistics
Life

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academy of Sciences
development aid
international cooperation
Sweden
economics

Member of Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (MILT), UK

Abhijeet Ghadge (Recipient), 24 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Author Contribution

Robert MacIntosh (Recipient), 31 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

organizational change
emerald

Prize for best paper in Accounting History Review for 2012

William John Jackson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
history
collectors

Queen’s University Belfast Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

environmental economics
energy

SIDA Scholarship 2004

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden

SIDA Scholarship 2005.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

David Michael Lane (Recipient), Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Patricia A. Vargas (Recipient), Helen Hastie (Recipient), Frank Broz (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Lynne Baillie (Recipient), Mustafa Suphi Erden (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Mauro Dragone (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Christian Dondrup (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Marta Vallejo (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

event

Teaching and Learning Oscars, Heriot-Watt University

Mohamed Sherif (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
student

The best PhD thesis in 2009

Jelena Janjusevic (Recipient), 3 Oct 2009

Prize: National/international honour

The Mental Health Needs of Deaf Black Minority Ethnic Community in Glasgow

Stephen Emery (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

national minority
grant
mental health
community

Ton Vallen award

Annelies Maria Jozef Kusters (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sociolinguistics
multicultural society

Top 10 papers published in Spatial Economic Analysis, 2005-2015

Arnab Bhattacharjee (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ilex
economic analysis

UK Blog Awards 2017 Finalist (company Education category)

Alan J. Gow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universidad de Concepción Award - First Class Honours Award 2001

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
engineering
economics
student

Universidad de Concepcion Best Student - MSc Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
costs
economics

University College of Dublin (UCD) Scholarship

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

certification
sustainable development