Prizes

Yusuf Hamied Visiting Professorship

John Macleod Ball (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Whittaker Prize

Michela Ottobre (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Other distinction

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Other distinction

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

UK Fluids Network photo competition

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKCI 2019 Best Paper Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Telling tails of Public engagement

Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Sandra McAthur (Recipient), Keith Edgar Brown (Recipient) & Verena Rieser (Recipient), 9 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Award

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

David Michael Lane (Recipient), Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Patricia A. Vargas (Recipient), Helen Hastie (Recipient), Frank Broz (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Lynne Baillie (Recipient), Mustafa Suphi Erden (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Mauro Dragone (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Christian Dondrup (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Marta Vallejo (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Edmund Whittaker Memorial Prize

Michela Ottobre (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rushlight Water Management Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & Andrew Peacock (Recipient), 30 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert I. Mehr Award

Andrew John George Cairns (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Risk.net Operational Risk Awards Paper of the Year

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RCUK "One Hundred Big Ideas for the Future"

Timothy Johnson (Recipient), 16 Jun 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

Physics of Fluids Research Highlight

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Novel Applications Track Best Paper

Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nature Physics Fluid Dynamics Research Highlight

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Geographic Scientific Breakthrough

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nachdiplom Lecture Series Visiting Prof. in ETH Department of Mathematics

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

"most influential paper" of the PPDP'04 conference

Jamie Gabbay (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Mahoney-Room-Neumann Prize

Mark Lawson (Recipient), 12 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

MACSI Scholarship

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leslie Fox Prize (2nd place)

Abdul-Lateef Haji-Ali (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Switched On Award 2018

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Switched On Award 2016

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Oscar- Graduates Award 2017

Talal Shaikh (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

La Recherche's l'image du mois

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J.B. Douglas Award Winner: Statistical Society of Australia

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Howard Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), David Robb (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University Teaching Excellence Award for Global Learning and Teaching

Panagiota-Maria Adamopoulou (Recipient), Mariya Ptashnyk (Recipient), Desmond Alexander Johnston (Recipient), Christian Saemann (Recipient), Robert Andrew Weston (Recipient), Dominic Breit (Recipient), Kevin J. Painter (Recipient), Sebastien Loisel (Recipient), Andrew Alfred Lacey (Recipient), Neil MacIntyre (Recipient), Louie Robertson (Recipient) & Lee Duncan (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Heriot-Watt Principal's Award for Public Engagement - Individual Winner

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group Risk Management Award: Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Other distinction

GAUSS-Preis

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Front cover feature of Physics Today

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Five Scientific Findings That Could Lead to New Inventions

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Institute of Operational Risk

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected to Title of Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction