Prizes

Nature Physics Fluid Dynamics Research Highlight

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Novel Applications Track Best Paper

Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physics of Fluids Research Highlight

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RCUK "One Hundred Big Ideas for the Future"

Timothy Johnson (Recipient), 16 Jun 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

Risk.net Operational Risk Awards Paper of the Year

Gareth Peters (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert I. Mehr Award

Andrew John George Cairns (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Owens, Edward Hugh (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Corne, David (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Robu, Valentin (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rushlight Water Management Award

Owens, Edward Hugh (Recipient), Corne, David (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient) & Andrew Peacock (Recipient), 30 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Edmund Whittaker Memorial Prize

Michela Ottobre (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), Lohan, Katrin Solveig (Recipient), Vargas, Patricia A. (Recipient), Hastie, Helen (Recipient), Broz, Frank (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Baillie, Lynne (Recipient), Erden, Mustafa Suphi (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Dragone, Mauro (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Dondrup, Christian (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Vallejo, Marta (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching and Learning Award

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Telling tails of Public engagement

Lohan, Katrin Solveig (Recipient), Sandra McAthur (Recipient), Brown, Keith Edgar (Recipient) & Rieser, Verena (Recipient), 9 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKCI 2019 Best Paper Award

Wei Pang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Fluids Network photo competition

Cathal Cummins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Other distinction

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Other distinction

Visualising Covid-19 Research and Improved by Google Cloud

Le Bras, Pierre (Recipient), Azimeh Gharavi (Recipient), Robb, David (Recipient), Padilla, Stefano (Recipient), Ana Fernandez Vidal (Recipient) & Chantler, Michael John (Recipient), 1 Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Whittaker Prize

Michela Ottobre (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Yusuf Hamied Visiting Professorship

John Macleod Ball (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)