Prizes

2017/18 Teaching Excellence Awards (Global Learning and Teaching Award, Highly Commended))

Manuel Maarek (Recipient), Mohammad Mahmoud Mohammad Hamdan (Recipient), Smitha Kumar (Recipient), Talal Shaikh (Recipient), Joseph Brian Wells (Recipient) & Hind Zantout (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
assistant
Malaysia
experience
university teacher

Amazon Alexa Challenge

Verena Rieser (Recipient) & Oliver Lemon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Life insurance

Best Paper Award

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance
Costs

Best Paper Award

Nicholas Kenelm Taylor (Recipient), 13 Apr 2008

Prize: Other distinction

seats
acoustics

Commendation for Public Engagement Impact Award

Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr-Eduard-Martin prize

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Saarland
Economics
Excellence
Economics
Modeling
Excellence

Edinburgh Beltane Public Engagement Fellow

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finance

Elected to Title of Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Ego
Intelligence

Fellow of Institute of Operational Risk

Gareth W. Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

GAUSS-Preis

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Network model
Insurance contract
Pricing
Risk management
Excellence

Heriot-Watt Principal's Award for Public Engagement - Individual Winner

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM CHI 2017 Research Papers and Notes

Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), David Robb (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 8 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention ACM DIS 2017 Research Papers and Notes

David Robb (Recipient), Stefano Padilla (Recipient), Thomas Methven (Recipient), Britta Kalkreuter (Recipient) & Michael John Chantler (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

J.B. Douglas Award Winner: Statistical Society of Australia

Gareth W. Peters (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

econometrics
statistics

Mahoney-Room-Neumann Prize

Mark Lawson (Recipient), 12 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

honors and awards

"most influential paper" of the PPDP'04 conference

Jamie Gabbay (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Nachdiplom Lecture Series Visiting Prof. in ETH Department of Mathematics

Gareth W. Peters (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Series
Finance

Novel Applications Track Best Paper

Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RCUK "One Hundred Big Ideas for the Future"

Timothy Johnson (Recipient), 16 Jun 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

Risk.net Operational Risk Awards Paper of the Year

Gareth W. Peters (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Operational risk
Vendors
Modeling
Risk management
Industry

Robert Bosch AcademiaNet

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert I. Mehr Award

Andrew John George Cairns (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Verena Rieser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Rushlight Resource Innovation Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), Andrew Peacock (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Resources
Innovation
Technology innovation
Ireland
Energy

Rushlight Water Management Award

Edward Hugh Owens (Recipient), David Corne (Recipient), David Flynn (Recipient), Valentin Robu (Recipient) & Andrew Peacock (Recipient), 30 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Water management
Innovation
Project management
Irrigation
Power control

Spirit of Heriot-Watt Awards 2017, Outward Looking

David Michael Lane (Recipient), Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Patricia A. Vargas (Recipient), Helen Hastie (Recipient), Frank Broz (Recipient), Sethu Vijayakumar (Recipient), Michael Hermann (Recipient), Mary Ellen Foster (Recipient), Sabine Hauert (Recipient), Micael S. Couceiro (Recipient), Lynne Baillie (Recipient), Mustafa Suphi Erden (Recipient), Iain James McEwen (Recipient), Alistair Campbell McConnell (Recipient), Robert Goodfellow (Recipient), Mauro Dragone (Recipient), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Recipient), Christian Dondrup (Recipient), Mei Yii Lim (Recipient), Sarah Anne Murphy (Recipient), Marta Vallejo (Recipient), Siobhan Duncan (Recipient) & Mohd Khairul Azmi Hassan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

event

Teaching and Learning Award

Tessa Berg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Telling tails of Public engagement

Katrin Solveig Lohan (Recipient), Sandra McAthur (Recipient), Keith Edgar Brown (Recipient) & Verena Rieser (Recipient), 9 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bob Alting von Geusau Memorial Prize

Catherine Donnelly (Recipient) & Paul Embrechts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Other distinction

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

Unwin Scholar

Matthias Albrecht Fahrenwaldt (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Other distinction