Prizes

2010 RSC Harrison Meldola Prize

Scott J. Dalgarno (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Calixarenes
Nanostructures
Adsorption

2012 CCDC Chemical Crystallography Prize for Younger Scientists

Gareth O. Lloyd (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Hong-Kong University Mong Distinguished Fellowship

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Hong Kong

2013 Virtual Environments and Systems Technical Committee Best Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
Society

2nd Place (Cash Award) - International Conference on Advances in Mechanical Engineering (ICAME 2010)

Tom Ward (Recipient), 5 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mechanical engineering
Fuel cells
Innovation
Aircraft

2nd Year Postgraduate Research Prize

Alan John Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd place Poster Prize, UKERC Energy Summer School

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A. B. Wood Medal

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

underwater acoustics
hydrophones
calibrating
Canada
death

Academic Senator

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 1 Aug 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

senate

Alexandra von Humboldt Fellowship

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Annual Award of the Association of Industrial Laser Users 2005

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

lasers

ARCHER RAP grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

Prize: Other distinction

ASEE Campus Star Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

education
stars

Associate Editor

David Flynn (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Appointment

Award Best Microfluidic chip design

Melanie Jimenez (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for outstanding final exam result

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BAE Systems Chairman's Bronze Award 2013

Andrew J. Moore (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Other distinction

bronze
welding
shield
physical science
carbon footprint
Kinematics

Best Malaysian Shell Eco-marathon Asia Team 2011

Tom Ward (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shell
Asia

Best Paper Award

Marc Phillipe Yves Desmulliez (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
separators
fluid mechanics

Best Paper Award, ACAN 2016 @ AAMAS 2016, Singapore

Merlinda Andoni (Recipient) & Valentin Robu (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award, The International Conference for Students on Applied Engineering

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Coil
Actuator
Fabrication
Engineering
Testing

Best Poster Prize

Oluwafunmilola Opeyemi Ola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Prototype (trophy and cash award) - Malaysia National Invention Competition

Tom Ward (Recipient), 17 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patents and inventions
Fuel cells
Aircraft

Best Reviewer Award (2016), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Valentin Robu (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Richard Carter (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award, The 3rd IEEE/IFToMM International Conference on Reconfigurable Mechanisms and Robots

Xiuyun He (Recipient), Xianwen Kong (Recipient) & James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Robots
Students

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Matthew Walter Dunnigan (Recipient) & Xianwen Kong (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Automation
Students

Best student presentation

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bill Melbourne Medal

Mehdi Nazarinia (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

Bronze Medal - Malaysia Technology Exposition 2010

Tom Ward (Recipient), 6 Feb 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unmanned vehicles
Hydrogen fuels
Bronze
Fuel cells

Bronze Medal - National Research and Innovation Competition (NRIC)

Tom Ward (Recipient), 18 May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze
Fuel cells
Innovation
Aircraft
Industry

Caledonian Aerotech Best KTP Scotland Award, 2010

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Career Acceleration Fellowship

Stuart J. Greaves (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

liquid
gas

CEng MIMechE

Fadi Ghaith (Recipient), 22 Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Certificate – International Green Expo, Malaysia 2012

Tom Ward (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Malaysia
Car

Chair in Emerging Technologies

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Challenging Engineering award

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

engineering
quantum communication
students
metrology
engineers

ChemComm Best Poster Prize

Gareth O. Lloyd (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DAAD ERASMUS grant

Tobias Kraemer (Recipient), Mar 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Wales

DARPA Young Faculty Award

Dimitrios Anagnostou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DET2007 Best Paper Award

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald Julius Groen Prize 2005

James Millar Ritchie (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Manufacturing
Performance change
Design process

E.ON Energy Programme and Competition - 2nd Prize

Susana Garcia Lopez (Recipient), 6 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy