Prizes

2013 Hong-Kong University Mong Distinguished Fellowship

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Hong Kong

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
Society

ALEAR Best Postgraduate Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
economists
Chile

Alfred Wegener Award

Sebastian Geiger-Boschung (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

petroleum
engineering

ASCE Outstanding Reviewer

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award to the Academic Excellence

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipality
school
student

BA - British Association 1939 Prize (Medal)

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science

Berkeley Prize Teaching Fellowship

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Studios
Teaching
Students
building
student

Best Oral Presentation Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Surveying
Learning systems
Robotics
Automation
Defects

Best Paper Award at the 2018 International Symposium for Automation and Robotics in Construction (ISARC)

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), Enrique Valero (Recipient) & Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award by The society of Organic Petrologists

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Certificate

Rabee Rustum (Recipient), 22 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Activated sludge process
Urban planning
Self organizing maps
Fault detection

Best paper presentation award and gold medal

Deborah Menezes (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sri Lanka
gold
everyday experience
women's studies
persistence

Best presentation in category

Simon Mark Waldman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ocean
energy
young

Best student poster price

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carl Sullivan prize

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fishery

Certificate of Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 10 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Chair of the Institution of Civil Engineers Scotland

Gareth Pender (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

civil engineer
development policy
politician
decision maker
profession

Charles Lyell Award for Environmental Sciences

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
education
innovation
education

CIOB International Innovation & Research (I&R) Premier Award in the Digital Innovation Award Award category

Frederic Nicolas Bosche (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Conrad Schlumberger award of EAGE

Colin MacBeth (Recipient), 11 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

geophysics

Donald W. Davidson Award

Ross Anderson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gas hydrates
Hydrates

Feedback Award at the Learning & Teaching Oscars 2017

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 9 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Engineers

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fish biology
fishery

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

salary
fee

Gold Medal at ITEX 2017, Malaysia

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 13 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Innovation
Malaysia
Invention

Graduate's Teaching Award 2017, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

award ceremony
graduate
Teaching
student
staff

Graduate Teaching Award

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 18 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hans-Cloos Award German Geological Society

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

young

Honorary Doctorate

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Carbon capture
Carbon

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAARC Tucker-Hasegawa Award

Frédéric Bosché (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Automation

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vienna
Austria
energy
economics
student

Interpore Rosette

Sebastian Geiger-Boschung (Recipient), 18 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jeans
Steel
Materiality

Key Scientific Article award by Advances in Engineering

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustics
Speech intelligibility

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chile
economics
student

Learning and teaching oscars - shortlisted for the switched on award

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academy of Sciences
development aid
international cooperation
Sweden
economics