Prizes

2013 Hong-Kong University Mong Distinguished Fellowship

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Hong Kong

2018 SRUK/CERU Merit Award

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
Society

ALEAR Best Postgraduate Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
economists
Chile

Alfred Wegener Award

Sebastian Geiger-Boschung (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

petroleum
engineering

ASCE Outstanding Reviewer

Frédéric Nicolas Bosché (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award to the Academic Excellence

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

municipality
school
student

BA - British Association 1939 Prize (Medal)

Alexander John Graham (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science

Berkeley Prize Teaching Fellowship

Alexandra Jane Wyatt MacLaren (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Studios
Teaching
Students
building
student

Best Oral Presentation Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Surveying
Learning systems
Robotics
Automation
Defects

Best paper award by The society of Organic Petrologists

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Certificate

Rabee Rustum (Recipient), 22 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Activated sludge process
Urban planning
Self organizing maps
Fault detection

Best paper presentation award and gold medal

Deborah Menezes (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sri Lanka
gold
everyday experience
women's studies
persistence

Best presentation in category

Simon Mark Waldman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ocean
energy
young

Best student poster price

Elli-Maria Christodoulos Charalampidou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carl Sullivan prize

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fishery

Certificate of Award

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 10 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Chair of the Institution of Civil Engineers Scotland

Gareth Pender (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

civil engineer
development policy
politician
decision maker
profession

Charles Lyell Award for Environmental Sciences

Heidi Burdett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
education

Conrad Schlumberger award of EAGE

Colin MacBeth (Recipient), 11 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

geophysics

Donald W. Davidson Award

Ross Anderson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gas hydrates
Hydrates

Feedback Award at the Learning & Teaching Oscars 2017

Hassam Nasarullah Chaudhry (Recipient), 9 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Mark Stephens (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Engineers

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Michel Kaiser (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fish biology
fishery

Gibson Institute - QUB Special Research Scholarship.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

salary
fee

Gold Medal at ITEX 2017, Malaysia

Noor Zainab Habib (Recipient), 13 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Innovation
Malaysia
Invention

Graduate's Teaching Award 2017, Heriot-Watt University

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

award ceremony
graduate
Teaching
student
staff

Graduate Teaching Award

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 18 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hans-Cloos Award German Geological Society

Andreas Busch (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

young

HW EPSRC Impact Acceleration Account

Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAARC Tucker-Hasegawa Award

Frédéric Nicolas Bosché (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Automation

IAEE Best Student Paper Award.

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vienna
Austria
energy
economics
student

Interpore Rosette

Sebastian Geiger-Boschung (Recipient), 18 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean-Sebastien Thomas Prize

Fionn MacKillop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jeans
Steel
Materiality

Key Scientific Article award by Advances in Engineering

Laurent Galbrun (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustics
Speech intelligibility

Lan Chile Excellence Academic Award

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chile
economics
student

Learning and teaching oscars - shortlisted for the switched on award

Alan Mark Forster (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Mäler Fellowship 2016

Claudia Aravena (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academy of Sciences
development aid
international cooperation
Sweden
economics

Nicol Zoology Prize

Alastair Robert Lyndon (Recipient), 20 Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
zoology