Prizes

Academy of Social Sciences

Kockel, Ullrich (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Australian Journal of Human Rights Andrea Durbach Award for best article in human rights scholarship

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Sandra Hale (Recipient), David Spencer (Recipient) & Mehera San Roque (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Teaching Award 2019 at John Jay College of Criminal Justice

Monteoliva, Eloisa (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Careers Fellowship

Steven Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Research Council Starting Grant

Kusters, Annelies Maria Jozef (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Excellence in External Research Partnership

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow, Association of Sign Language Interpreters

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Linguists (UK)

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Global Values Award

Stacey Webb (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Graduating Students Prize for Best Teacher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Graduating students prize for best tearcher

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Guardian Social & Community Impact Award Winner

Turner, Graham H. (Recipient), Quinn, Gary (Recipient), Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Jordan Fenlon (Recipient), Webb, Stacey (Recipient) & Wurm, Svenja (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt Principal's Public Engagement Prize Nominee

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Christine Walker Leckie Wilson (Recipient), Isabelle Anne Perez (Recipient), Boser, Ursula (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient) & Monteoliva, Eloisa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heriot-Watt University Principal's Public Engagement Prize

Elaine Farrow (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Appointment

HWU Oscar - Community Award

Fanny Chouc (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Identifying opposition to Eugenic practices

Paddy Ladd (Recipient) & Steven Emery (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Jean Rouch award

Kusters, Annelies Maria Jozef (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Award

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Award

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Appointment

Outstanding Faculty Award

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), May 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal's Award for Teaching Innovation

Fanny Chouc (Recipient) & Jose Maria Conde (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor Emerita

Angelelli, Claudia V. (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Irish Academy

Kockel, Ullrich (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Council on Deafness Nomination for the Award for ‘Partnership Working’

Napier, Jemina (Recipient) & Robert Skinner (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

The Mental Health Needs of Deaf Black Minority Ethnic Community in Glasgow

Steven Emery (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ton Vallen award

Kusters, Annelies Maria Jozef (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Chair Professor

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Professorial Fellowship

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Winner of the European Commission’s European Language Label award for innovation in research evidence-based legal sign language interpreter training

Napier, Jemina (Recipient), Lorraine Leeson (Recipient), Haaris Sheikh (Recipient), Turner, Graham H. (Recipient), Robert Skinner (Recipient), Myriam Vermeerbergen (Recipient), Heidi Salaets (Recipient) & Tobias Haug (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)