Prizes

A. B. Wood Medal

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Fellow

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alexandra von Humboldt Fellowship

Sanming Hu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ASEE Campus Star Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Associate Editor

Flynn, David (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Appointment

Best Paper Award

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ACAN 2016 @ AAMAS 2016, Singapore

Andoni, Merlinda (Recipient) & Robu, Valentin (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award, The International Conference for Students on Applied Engineering

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Dunnigan, Matthew Walter (Recipient) & Kong, Xianwen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award Finalist, The 30th International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2019)

Zhao, Xingyu (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Kizito Salako (Recipient) & Lorenzo Strigini (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Wang, Lei (Recipient), Jose Luis Gomez-Tornero (Recipient) & Oscar Quevedo-Teruel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (2015), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award (2018), IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid

Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award in Manufacturing, The 21st International Conference on Automation and Computing

Xavier Herpe (Recipient), Ross Walker (Recipient), Dunnigan, Matthew Walter (Recipient) & Kong, Xianwen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best student presentation

Yan Pailhas (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commander of the Order of The British Empire

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

DARPA Young Faculty Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Swiss Government Excellence Scholarship

Wang, Lei (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

McLaughlin, Stephen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

McLaughlin, Stephen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Lane, David Michael (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), 27 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the IEEE

McLaughlin, Stephen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist, Judges Award, Scottish Renewables YPGEA Awards

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient) & Flynn, David (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist at the 2019 Interface Knowlegde Exchange Champion of the Year

Flynn, David (Recipient), 21 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist to the IET Innovation Awards 2018

Desmulliez, Marc Phillipe Yves (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient) & Sumanth Kumar Pavuluri (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction

H2020 Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Healthcare Technologies Challenge Award

Kersaudy-Kerhoas, Maïwenn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Project (Transport), IET Innovation Awards

Flynn, David (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient) & Tang, Wenshuo (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Faculty Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Honored Faculty Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

IEEE John Kraus Antenna Award

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE Signal Processing Society Young Author Best Paper Award

Mota, João F. C. (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET and E&T Innovation of the Year

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient) & Fiona Fulton (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET innovation Awards 2019, Winner of the Information Technology category

Maizura Mokhtar (Recipient), Robu, Valentin (Recipient), Flynn, David (Recipient), Ciaran Higgins (Recipient), Jim Whyte (Recipient), Caroline Loughran (Recipient) & Fiona Fulton (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Postgraduate Scholarship

Flynn, David (Recipient), 10 Jan 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET Robinson Scholarship

Flynn, David (Recipient), 10 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interface Award for Sustained Partnership with Industry

Flynn, David (Recipient), 21 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knowledge Exchange Champion 2020

Flynn, David (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leslie H Paddle Prize

Flynn, David (Recipient), 10 Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Low Carbon Transport Award, 13th British Renewable Energy Association Awards

Flynn, David (Recipient) & Robu, Valentin (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship by the H2020 (European Union)

Anagnostou, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mention of Excellence in Metamaterials

Carolina Mateo-Segura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction