Prizes

Annual Award of the Association of Industrial Laser Users 2005

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

lasers

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J Moore (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AWE William Penney Research Fellowship

Andrew J Moore (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BAE Systems Chairman's Bronze Award 2013

Andrew J Moore (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Other distinction

bronze
welding
shield
physical science
carbon footprint

Best Seminar: Research Associate Seminar Series

Robert John Collins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker - IOP young Researchers In Optics 2009

Richard Carter (Recipient), 16 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair in Emerging Technologies

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Challenging Engineering award

Brian D Gerardot (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

engineering
quantum communication
students
metrology
engineers

EPSRC Quantum Technology Fellow

Alessandro Fedrizzi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

photons
photonics
physical sciences
life sciences
hubs
time measurement
commerce
transmutation
multisensor fusion
photons

ERC Consolidator Grant

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Starting Grant

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the European Physical Society

Denis Hall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 31 Dec 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society (FOSA)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Ajoy Kumar Kar (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gerald Stuart Buller (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Denis Hall (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Carl Pidgeon (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Derryck Telford Reid (Recipient), 15 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Personal Research Fellowship

Brian D Gerardot (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Philip Leverhulme Prize

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international recognition
career

Philip Leverhulme Prize 2015

Daniele Franco Angelo Faccio (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international recognition
career

Principal's Public Engagement Prize 2018: Partnership Award

Robert John Collins (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering / EPSRC Research Fellowship

Maria Ana Cataluna (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

quantum dots
engineering
lasers

Royal Society of Edinburgh/ Scottish Government Research Fellow

Mohammed Fathy Saleh (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Brian D. Gerardot (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Switched On Award for Most Engaging Lecturer 2015

Jonathan Leach (Recipient), 13 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Thales Scottish Technology Prize for Laser Technology & Applications (2nd place)

Robert John Collins (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Research Fellowship

Brian D Gerardot (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively